Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
 
All Saints East & St. Luke
CONSTITUENCY SNAPSHOT View all constituencies
Background Constituency first contested in 1984 election.
Registered Electors (2018) 3,628
Polling Districts 10
Counting Centre Irene B. Williams Primary School, Swetes Village
Incumbent
U Jamale L. PRINGLE
2018 CANDIDATES View all 2018 candidates
   ABLP
Learn more about candidate
Colin L.A.
JAMES
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
   UPP
Learn more about candidate
Jamale L.
PRINGLE
winner
United Progressive Party
   DNA
Learn more about candidate
Joanne M.
MASSIAH**
Democratic National Alliance
   DNA
Learn more about candidate
Oven V.
GEORGE**
Go Green for Life
   
2014 CANDIDATES View all 2014 candidates
Learn more about candidate
   ABLP
Colin L.A.
JAMES
1,438
46.78%
Learn more about candidate
   UPP
Joanne M.
MASSIAH
Winner
1,624
52.83%
Learn more about candidate
   ABPM
Owen V.
GEORGE
12
0.39%
LEARN MORE »
 
REPRESENTATIVES
Year   Winner Party % Votes Notes
1984   Eustace COCHRANE ALP 51.68% ALP win
1989   Eustace COCHRANE ALP 52.17% ALP hold
1994   Charlesworth T. SAMUEL UPP 53.63% UPP gain
1999   Charlesworth T. SAMUEL UPP 60.00% UPP hold
2004   Charlesworth T. SAMUEL UPP 64.44% UPP hold
2009   Chester HUGHES UPP 66.36% UPP hold
2014   Joanne M. MASSIAH UPP 52.83% UPP hold
2018   Jamale L. PRINGLE UPP 48.20% UPP hold
VOTING TRENDS View all election results
Party 1984 1989 1994 1999 2004 2009 2014
ALP 51.68% 52.17% 46.37% 40.00% 34.13% 32.87% 45.78%
UPP 48.32% 46.02% 53.63% 60.00% 64.44% 66.36% 52.83%
Others 0.00% 1.81% 0.00% 0.00% 1.43% 0.76% 0.39%
Valid 1,484 1,660 2,133 2,435 2,722 2,753 3,074
Invalid 14 8 10 18 16 8 13
Total 1,498 1,668 2,143 2,453 2,738 2,761 3,087
Registered 2,398 2,855 3,350 3,917 3,074 3,457 3,365
Turnout 62.47% 58.42% 63.97% 62.62% 89.07% 79.87% 91.74%
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph
CONSTITUENCY TIMELINE View all election results
Thursday
12 June

2014
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,074 13 3,087 3,365 91.74%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Colin JAMES ABLP 1,438 46.78%
  Joanne MASSIAH Winner UPP 1,624 52.83%
  Owen GEORGE ABPM 12 0.39%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
12 March

2009
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,753 8 2,761 3,457 79.87%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Osbert FREDERICK   ALP 905 32.87%
  Chester HUGHES Winner UPP 1,827 66.36%
  Ralph FRANCIS OND 21 0.76%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
23 March

2004
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,722 16 2,738 3,074 89.07%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Johnson SOUTHWELL ALP 929 34.13%
  Charlesworth T. SAMUEL Winner UPP 1,754 64.44%
  Eustace COCHRANE IND 39 1.43%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
9 March

1999
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,435 18 2,453 3,917 62.62%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Rupert STERLING ALP 974 40.00%
  Charlesworth T. SAMUEL Winner UPP 1,461 60.00%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
8 March

1994
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,133 10 2,143 3,350 63.97%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Eustace COCHRANE ALP 989 46.37%
  Charlesworth T. SAMUEL Winner UPP 1,144 53.63%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
9 March

1989
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,660 8 1,668 2,855 58.42%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Eustace COCHRANE Winner ALP 866 52.17%
  Victor McKAY UNDP 764 46.02%
  Cortwright MARSHALL ACLM 30 1.81%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
17 April

1984
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,484 14 1,498 2,398 62.47%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Eustace COCHRANE Winner ALP 767 51.68%
  Charlesworth T. SAMUEL IND 717 48.32%
Expand graph Expand graph
2018 POLLING STATIONS

Polling District

Polling Station Polling Location
A [1] A - DOU J.T. Ambrose Primary School, All Saints Village
[2] DOW - JAR J.T. Ambrose Primary School, All Saints Village
[3] JEF - RI J.T. Ambrose Primary School, All Saints Village
[4] RO - Y J.T. Ambrose Primary School, All Saints Village

B

[1] A - HARR Irene B. Williams Primary School, Swetes Village [Counting Centre]
[2] HARV - PAY Irene B. Williams Primary School, Swetes Village
[3] PER - Y Irene B. Williams Primary School, Swetes Village

C

[1] A -W John Hughes Primary School, John Hughes Village

D

[1] A - FOR Old Road Primary School, Old Road Village
[2] FRA - JOH Old Road Primary School, Old Road Village
[3] JOS - PHI Old Road Primary School, Old Road Village
[4] PI - Y Old Road Primary School, Old Road Village
CONSTITUENCY BOUNDARIES View all constituencies

All that portion of the Parishes of St. John and St. Mary including the villages of Matthews, Swetes, Bishops, John Hughes, Sawcolts, Old Road and that section of All Saints east of the main public road leading to Tyrells Roman Catholic Church and Old Road, and bounded as follows:

NORTH – from the point where the Parish boundaries meet south of McNish Mountain then in a North Easterly direction to Hamilton’s Dam and in part by the Southern and eastern boundaries of All Saints West.

SOUTH – from the eastern end of Carlisle Bay then in a north easterly direction passing east of Bishops and then to a point on the Swetes public road and west of the Roman Catholic Burial Ground at Tyrells.

EAST – from the point on the public road opposite the Telephone Exchange Building which is located west of Mount Joy and continuing in a southerly direction along the main highway leading to the village of All Saints, then at a point on the said highway at the bridge which is south of the entrance to Freeman's Village, then in a southerly direction passing east of All Saints to a point on the public road that leads to Delaps where the barricade leads to Burke's Estate, thence in a south westerly direction passing just north of Tyrells Roman Catholic Church to the point on the Swetes main highway which is immediately west of the Roman Catholic Burial Ground.

WEST – from the point south of McNish Mountain where the Parish boundary meets then in a southerly direction to the Old Sugar Mill at Morris Bay and continuing eastwards along the coastline of the island to the eastern end of Carlisle Bay.

RESOURCES View Antigua and Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Constituencies Boundaries Commission Order, 1984 Download
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
 CONSTITUENCIES learn more
 St. John's City West
 St. John's City East
 St. John's City South
 St. John's Rural West
 St. John's Rural South
 St. John's Rural East
 St. John's Rural North
 St. Mary's North
 St. Mary's South
 All Saints East & St. Luke
 All Saints West
 St. George
 St. Peter
 St. Philip North
 St. Philip South
 St. Paul
 Barbuda
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2019 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us