Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
 
St. John's City West
CONSTITUENCY SNAPSHOT View all constituencies
Background Constituency first contested in 1971 election.
Registered Electors (2018) 2,616
Polling Districts 9
Counting Centre Villa Primary School, Villa Area
Incumbent
A Gaston A. BROWNE
2018 CANDIDATES View all 2018 candidates
   ABLP
Learn more about candidate
Gaston A.
BROWNE
winner
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
   UPP
Learn more about candidate
Wilmoth S.
DANIEL
United Progressive Party
   DNA
Learn more about candidate
Kimel
RICHARDS
Democratic National Alliance
2014 CANDIDATES View all 2014 candidates
Learn more about candidate
ABLP  ABLP
Gaston A.
BROWNE*
Winner
1,394
65.57%
Learn more about candidate
UPP  UPP
Colin
DERRICK
732
34.43%
REPRESENTATIVES
Year   Winner Party % Votes Notes
1971   Donald HALSTEAD PLM 73.56% PLM win
1976   Donald HALSTEAD PLM 67.75% PLM hold
1980   George PIGOTT PLM 56.42% PLM hold
1984   Henderson SIMON ALP 51.47% ALP gain
1989   Henderson SIMON ALP 56.31% ALP hold
1994   Donald HALSTEAD UPP 60.75% UPP gain
1999   Gaston Alphonso BROWNE ALP 48.64% ALP gain
2004   Gaston Alphonso BROWNE ALP 51.76% ALP hold
2009   Gaston Alphonso BROWNE ALP 54.97% ALP hold
2014   Gaston Alphonso BROWNE ABLP 65.57% ABLP hold
2018   Gaston Alphonso BROWNE ABLP 71.53% ABLP hold
VOTING TRENDS View all election results
Party 1971 1976 1980 1984 1989 1994 1999 2004 2009 2014
ALP 23.93% 32.25% 40.76% 51.47% 56.31% 39.25% 48.64% 51.76% 54.97% 65.57%
UPP - - - 43.98% 39.37% 60.75% 42.31% 48.24% 45.03% 34.43%
PLM 73.56% 67.75% 56.42% 4.55% - - - - - -
Others 2.51% 0.00% 2.82% 0.00% 4.32% 0.00% 9.05% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Valid 1,513 1,873 1,597 1,362 1,552 1,962 2,198 2,249 2,483 2,126
Invalid 50 49 20 2 9 13 46 13 17 5
Total 1,563 1,922 1,617 1,364 1,561 1,975 2,244 2,262 2,500 2,131
Registered 3,814 2,102 2,270 2,430 2,828 3,355 3,952 2,409 3,035 2,335
Turnout 40.98% 91.44% 71.23% 56.13% 55.20% 58.87% 56.78% 93.90% 82.37% 91.26%
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph
CONSTITUENCY TIMELINE View all election results
Thursday
12 June

2014
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,126 5 2,131 2,335 91.26%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Gaston Alphonso BROWNE Winner ABLP 1,394 65.57%
  Colin V. A. DERRICK UPP 732 34.43%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
12 March

2009
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,483 17 2,500 3,085 82.37%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Gaston Alphonso BROWNE Winner ALP 1,365 54.97%
  Colin V. A. DERRICK UPP 1,118 45.03%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
23 March

2004
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,249 13 2,262 2,409 93.90%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Gaston Alphonso BROWNE Winner ALP 1,164 51.76%
  Colin V. A. DERRICK UPP 1,085 48.24%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
9 March

1999
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,198 46 2,244 3,952 56.78%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Gaston Alphonso BROWNE Winner ALP 1,069 48.64%
  Colin V. A. DERRICK UPP 930 42.31%
  Donald HALSTEAD IND 161 7.32%
  Romaneta FRANCIS IND 38 1.73%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
8 March

1994
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,962 13 1,975 3,355 58.87%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Henderson SIMON ALP 770 39.25%
  Donald HALSTEAD Winner UPP 1,192 60.75%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
9 March

1989
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,552 9 1,561 2,828 55.20%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Henderson SIMON Winner ALP 874 56.31%
  Donald HALSTEAD UNDP 611 39.37%
  Alister THOMAS ACLM 67 4.32%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
17 April

1984
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,362 2 1,364 2,430 56.13%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Henderson SIMON Winner ALP 701 51.47%
  George PIGOTT UPM 599 43.98%
  Charlesworth HALSTEAD PLM 62 4.55%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
24 April

1980
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,597 20 1,617 2,270 71.23%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Jeremiah ASKA ALP 651 40.76%
  George PIGOTT Winner PLM 901 56.42%
  Leonard-Tim SECTOR ACLM 45 2.82%
Expand graph Expand graph
Wednesday
18 February

1976
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,873 49 1,922 2,102 91.44%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Jeremiah ASKA ALP 604 32.25%
  Donald HALSTEAD Winner PLM 1,269 67.75%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
11 February

1971
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,513 50 1,563 3,814 40.98%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Jeremiah ASKA ALP 362 23.93%
  Donald HALSTEAD Winner PLM 1,113 73.56%
  Joseph Henry FERNANDEZ APP 38 2.51%
Expand graph Expand graph
2018 POLLING STATIONS

Polling District

Polling Station Polling Location
A [1]  A - G Wesleyan Holiness Building, Bishopgate Street
[2]  H - M Wesleyan Holiness Building, Bishopgate Street
[3]  N - Y Wesleyan Holiness Building, Bishopgate Street
B [1]   A - B Villa Primary School, Villa Area [Counting Centre]
[2]  C - F Villa Primary School, Villa Area
[3] G - I Villa Primary School, Villa Area
[4]  J - MAR Villa Primary School, Villa Area
[5]  MAS - P Villa Primary School, Villa Area
[6] Q - S Villa Primary School, Villa Area
[7] T - Z Villa Primary School, Villa Area
CONSTITUENCY BOUNDARIES View all constituencies

All that portion of the Parish of Saint John bounded as follows:

NORTH – by Margetson Avenue and continuing westwards by Fort Road to the sea.

SOUTH - by the junction of Newgate Street and Popeshead Street thence westwards along Newgate Street into Wapping Street to the junction where it meets the drain at Wilkinson Cross thence in a southerly direction along the public road lying west of the drain and continuing to the sea.

EAST – by the junction of Margetson Avenue and Fort Road and continuing in a southerly direction along the said Fort Road entering into Popeshead Street and continuing to the junction of Popeshead Street and Newgate Street.

WEST – by the sea

RESOURCES View Antigua and Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Constituencies Boundaries Commission Order, 1984 Download
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
 CONSTITUENCIES learn more
 St. John's City West
 St. John's City East
 St. John's City South
 St. John's Rural West
 St. John's Rural South
 St. John's Rural East
 St. John's Rural North
 St. Mary's North
 St. Mary's South
 All Saints East & St. Luke
 All Saints West
 St. George
 St. Peter
 St. Philip North
 St. Philip South
 St. Paul
 Barbuda
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2019 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us