Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
 
St. John's Rural North
CONSTITUENCY SNAPSHOT View all constituencies
Background Constituency created prior to 1971 election.
Registered Electors (2018) 3,611
Polling Districts 10
Counting Centre Cedar Grove Primary School, Cedar Grove
Incumbent
A H. Charles 'Max' FERNANDEZ
2018 CANDIDATES View all 2018 candidates
   ABLP
Learn more about candidate
H. Charles
FERNANDEZ*
winner
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
   UPP
Learn more about candidate
McChesney
EMANUEL
United Progressive Party
   DNA
Learn more about candidate
Louis
RIVERA
Democratic National Alliance
   MLVOP
Learn more about candidate
Nigel
BASCUS**
Missing Link VOP
   
2014 CANDIDATES View all 2014 candidates
Learn more about candidate
   ABLP
H. Charles
FERNANDEZ
Winner
1,860
60.55%
Learn more about candidate
   UPP
H. John
MAGINLEY*
1,205
39.23%
Learn more about candidate
   MLVOP
Nigel
BASCUS
7
0.23%
 
REPRESENTATIVES
Year   Winner Party % Votes Notes
1971   Denfield HURST ALP 50.46% ALP win
1976   Vere Cornwall BIRD Sr. ALP 62.76% ALP hold
1980   Vere Cornwall BIRD Sr. ALP 77.12% ALP hold
1984   Vere Cornwall BIRD Sr. ALP 90.90% ALP hold
1989   Vere Cornwall BIRD Sr. ALP 69.23% ALP hold
1994   Bernard PERCIVAL ALP 58.58% ALP hold
1999   Bernard PERCIVAL ALP 54.11% ALP hold
2004   Hubert John MAGINLEY  UPP 62.95% UPP gain
2009   Hubert John MAGINLEY UPP 51.88% UPP hold
2014   H. Charles 'Max' FERNANDEZ ABLP 60.55% ABLP gain
2018   H. Charles 'Max' FERNANDEZ ABLP 60.37% ABLP hold
VOTING TRENDS View all election results
Party 1971 1976 1980 1984 1989 1994 1999 2004 2009 2014
ALP 50.46% 62.76% 77.12% 90.90% 69.23% 58.58% 54.11% 37.05% 48.12% 60.55%
UPP - - - 9.10% 30.77% 41.42% 45.89% 62.95% 51.88% 39.23%
PLM 39.71% 37.24% 22.88% - - - - - - -
Others 9.84% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.23%
Valid 549 929 861 681 1,066 1,451 2,092 2,745 2,818 3,072
Invalid 2 0 3 4 8 4 5 9 9 17
Total 551 929 864 685 1,074 1,455 2,097 2,754 2,827 3,089
Registered 797 1,017 1,136 1,235 1,582 2,122 3,019 3,023 3,577 3,406
Turnout 69.13% 91.35% 76.06% 55.47% 67.89% 68.57% 69.46% 91.10% 79.03% 90.69%
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph
CONSTITUENCY TIMELINE View all election results
Thursday
12 June

2014
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,072 17 3,089 3,406 90.69%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Charles 'Max' FERNANDEZ Winner ABLP 1,860 60.55%
  Hubert John MAGINLEY UPP 1,205 39.23%
  Nigel BASCUS MLVOP 7 0.23%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
12 March

2009
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,818 9 2,827 3,577 79.03%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Charles 'Max' FERNANDEZ ALP 1,356 48.12%
  Hubert John MAGINLEY Winner UPP 1,462 51.88%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
23 March

2004
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,745 9 2,754 3,023 91.10%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Osmond LAKE ALP 1,017 37.05%
  Hubert John MAGINLEY Winner UPP 1,728 62.95%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
9 March

1999
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,092 5 2,097 3,019 69.46%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Bernard PERCIVAL Winner ALP 1,132 54.11%
  Hubert John MAGINLEY UPP 960 45.89%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
8 March

1994
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,451 4 1,455 2,122 68.57%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Bernard PERCIVAL Winner ALP 850 58.58%
  Rolston POTTER UPP 601 41.42%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
9 March

1989
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,066 8 1,074 1,582 67.89%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere BIRD Sr. Winner ALP 738 69.23%
  Rolston POTTER UNDP 328 30.77%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
17 April

1984
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
681 4 685 1,235 55.47%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere BIRD Sr. Winner ALP 619 90.90%
  Charlesworth Shelly HEWLETT UPM 62 9.10%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
24 April

1980
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
861 3 864 1,136 76.06%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere BIRD Sr. Winner ALP 664 77.12%
  Henson STEVENS PLM 197 22.88%
Expand graph Expand graph
Wednesday
18 February

1976
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
929 0 929 1,017 91.35%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere BIRD Sr. Winner ALP 583 62.76%
  Henson STEVENS PLM 346 37.24%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
11 February

1971
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
549 2 551 797 69.13%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Denfield HURST Winner ALP 277 50.46%
  Romig MICHAEL PLM 218 39.71%
  Keith MASON APP 54 9.84%
Expand graph Expand graph
2018 POLLING STATIONS

Polling District

Polling Station Polling Location
A [1] A - B  Yorks Community Centre, Yorks
[2] C - GA Yorks Community Centre, Yorks
[3] GE - JA Yorks Community Centre, Yorks
[4] JE - MEN Yorks Community Centre, Yorks
[5] MER - SCH Fullness Ministries Pre-School, Yorks
[6] SCO - Z Fullness Ministries Pre-School, Yorks
B [1] A - D Cedar Grove Primary School, Cedar Grove [Counting Centre]
[2] E - JOSE Cedar Grove Primary School, Cedar Grove
[3] JOSI - P Cedar Grove Primary School, Cedar Grove
[4] Q - Y Cedar Grove Primary School, Cedar Grove
CONSTITUENCY BOUNDARIES View all constituencies

All that portion of the Parishes of Saint John and Saint George bounded as follows:

NORTH – from a point on the High Water Mark at Fort Bay where an extended line from Fort Road meets the sea and continuing northwards, then eastwards along the north shores of the island then in a southerly direction to a point south of Barnacle Point where an extended line meets the High Water Mark from the southern side of Runway 10 at Coolidge or the Army Base.

SOUTH – from the point where Fort Road extended meets the sea and continuing east wards along the said Fort Road as far as its junction with Margetson Ave., and thence northwards along the Public Road to where it joins the public road leading to the Anchorage Hotel and continuing along the Marble Hill Road thence by the Public Road lying to the north of the Oil Refinery and the public road leading to Cedar Grove Village to the point where it meets the public road leading through Cedar Valley, then along the said public road through Cedar Valley to a point situated south of Mount Pleasant, then northwards passing the west and north of New Winthropes along the public road to where it crosses the Main Public Road leading to Thibou’s Estate and continuing eastwards to a point where it meets the barricade. From here it goes south until it meets the Public Road leading from Barnes Hill to Coolidge (this road lying to the south of Sugar Mill Hotel) and continuing eastwards along the said road when extended continues along the southern side of Runway 10 at Coolidge, down to the sea.

EAST – by the sea.

WEST – by the sea.

RESOURCES View Antigua and Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Constituencies Boundaries Commission Order, 1984 Download
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
 CONSTITUENCIES learn more
 St. John's City West
 St. John's City East
 St. John's City South
 St. John's Rural West
 St. John's Rural South
 St. John's Rural East
 St. John's Rural North
 St. Mary's North
 St. Mary's South
 All Saints East & St. Luke
 All Saints West
 St. George
 St. Peter
 St. Philip North
 St. Philip South
 St. Paul
 Barbuda
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2019 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us