Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
 
St. John's Rural West
CONSTITUENCY SNAPSHOT View all constituencies
Background Constituency created prior to 1971 election.
Registered Electors (2018) 4,747
Polling Districts 15
Counting Centre Exhibition & Cultural Centre, Perry Bay
Incumbent
A Londell T.M. BENJAMIN
2018 CANDIDATES View all 2018 candidates
   ABLP
Learn more about candidate
Londell T.M.
BENJAMIN
winner
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
   UPP
Learn more about candidate
Richard
LEWIS
United Progressive Party
   DNA
Learn more about candidate
Anthony J.
STUART
Democratic National Alliance
2014 CANDIDATES View all 2014 candidates
Learn more about candidate
   ABLP
Londell T.M.
BENJAMIN
1,963
49.62%
Learn more about candidate
   UPP
W. Baldwin
SPENCER**
Winner
1,993
50.38%
REPRESENTATIVES
Year   Winner Party % Votes Notes
1971   Selvyn WALTER PLM 56.01% PLM win
1976   Donald CHRISTIAN ALP 51.60% ALP gain
1980   Donald CHRISTIAN ALP 56.41% ALP hold
1984   Donald CHRISTIAN ALP 58.17% ALP hold
1989   Winston Baldwin SPENCER UNDP 53.03% UNDP gain
1994   Winston Baldwin SPENCER UPP 65.63% UPP gain
1999   Winston Baldwin SPENCER UPP 62.61% UPP hold
2004   Winston Baldwin SPENCER UPP 61.18% UPP hold
2009   Winston Baldwin SPENCER UPP 56.31% UPP hold
2014   Winston Baldwin SPENCER UPP 50.38% UPP hold
2018   Londell T.M. BENJAMIN ABLP 52.63% ABLP gain
VOTING TRENDS View all election results
Party 1971 1976 1980 1984 1989 1994 1999 2004 2009 2014
ALP 42.43% 51.60% 56.41% 58.17% 46.97% 34.37% 37.39% 38.82% 43.69% 49.62%
UPP - - - 41.83% 53.03% 65.63% 62.61% 61.18% 56.31% 50.38%
PLM 56.01% 48.40% 40.48% - - - - - - -
Others 1.56% 0.00% 3.11% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Valid 1,855 2,680 2,216 1,841 2,033 2,450 2,856 3,395 4,012 3,956
Invalid 33 34 90 13 19 17 17 8 9 22
Total 1,888 2,714 2,306 1,854 2,052 2,467 2,873 3,403 4,021 3,978
Registered 3,720 2,885 3,137 3,278 3,714 4,244 4,883 3,803 4,996 4,493
Turnout 50.75% 94.07% 73.51% 56.56% 55.25% 58.13% 58.84% 89.48% 80.48% 88.54%
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph
CONSTITUENCY TIMELINE View all election results
Thursday
12 June

2014
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,956 22 3,978 4,493 88.54%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Londell BENJAMIN ABLP 1,963 49.62%
  Winston Baldwin SPENCER Winner UPP 1,993 50.38%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
12 March

2009
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
4,012 9 4,021 4,996 80.48%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Gail CHRISTIAN ALP 1,753 43.69%
  Winston Baldwin SPENCER Winner UPP 2,259 56.31%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
23 March

2004
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,395 8 3,403 3,803 89.48%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Gail CHRISTIAN ALP 1,318 38.82%
  Winston Baldwin SPENCER Winner UPP 2,077 61.18%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
9 March

1999
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,856 17 2,873 4,883 58.84%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  George WALKER ALP 1,068 37.39%
  Winston Baldwin SPENCER Winner UPP 1,788 62.61%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
8 March

1994
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,450 17 2,467 4,244 58.13%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  James Tanny ROSE ALP 842 34.37%
  Winston Baldwin SPENCER Winner UPP 1,608 65.63%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
9 March

1989
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,033 19 2,052 3,714 55.25%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Donald CHRISTIAN ALP 955 46.97%
  Winston Baldwin SPENCER Winner UNDP 1,078 53.03%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
17 April

1984
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,841 13 1,854 3,278 56.56%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Donald CHRISTIAN Winner ALP 1,071 58.17%
  Winston Baldwin SPENCER UPM 770 41.83%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
24 April

1980
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,216 90 2,306 3,137 73.51%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Donald CHRISTIAN Winner ALP 1,250 56.41%
  Selwyn WALTER PLM 897 40.48%
  Leon SYMISTER ACLM 69 3.11%
Expand graph Expand graph
Wednesday
18 February

1976
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,680 34 2,714 2,885 94.07%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Donald CHRISTIAN Winner ALP 1,383 51.60%
  Selvyn WALTER PLM 1,297 48.40%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
11 February

1971
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,855 33 1,888 3,720 50.75%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere BIRD Sr. ALP 787 42.43%
  Selvyn WALTER Winner PLM 1,039 56.01%
  Horation James CARROTT APP 29 1.56%
Expand graph Expand graph
2018 POLLING STATIONS

Polling District

Polling Station Polling Location
A [1] A - CA Temple Academy, Armstrong Road, Grays Farm
[2] CH - E St. Anthony's Church, Christian Street, Grays Farm
[3] JF - HI Nazarene Church, Grays Farm Main Road
[4] HO - K Exhibition & Cultural Centre, Perry Bay [Counting Centre]
[5] L - O Exhibition & Cultural Centre, Perry Bay
[6] P - SH Exhibition & Cultural Centre, Perry Bay
[7] SI - Z Exhibition & Cultural Centre, Perry Bay
B [1] A - BRI Greenbay Primary School, Greenbay
[2] BRO - DAR - D Greenbay Primary School, Greenbay
[3] DAY - FRA Greenbay Primary School, Greenbay
[4] FRE - HE Greenbay Primary School, Greenbay
[5] HI - JON Greenbay Primary School, Greenbay
[6] JOS - MAP Greenbay Primary School, Greenbay
[7] MAR - NUN Greenbay Primary School, Greenbay
[8] O - RI Greenbay Primary School, Greenbay
[9] RO - SO Greenbay Primary School, Greenbay
[10] SP - Z Greenbay Primary School, Greenbay
C [1] A - Y Five Islands School, Five Islands
CONSTITUENCY BOUNDARIES View all constituencies

All that portion of the Parish of Saint John including the whole village of Five Islands bounded as follows:

NORTH – by the junction of the Public Road west of the Public Market and the Public Road which is situated west of the Public Market and continuing westwards to the sea and further by St. John’s Harbour and the sea

SOUTH – by the Parish boundary with the Parish of St. Mary

EAST – by the junction of the Public Road west of the Public Market and the Public Road which is situated north of the Public Market and continuing in a southerly direction along the said Public Road onward onto Kentish Road to Grays Hill and cast of the reservoir to a point where it meets the Parish boundary at Creek Side Development.

WEST – by the sea

RESOURCES View Antigua and Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Constituencies Boundaries Commission Order, 1984 Download
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
 CONSTITUENCIES learn more
 St. John's City West
 St. John's City East
 St. John's City South
 St. John's Rural West
 St. John's Rural South
 St. John's Rural East
 St. John's Rural North
 St. Mary's North
 St. Mary's South
 All Saints East & St. Luke
 All Saints West
 St. George
 St. Peter
 St. Philip North
 St. Philip South
 St. Paul
 Barbuda
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2019 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us