Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
 
St. Mary's North
CONSTITUENCY SNAPSHOT View all constituencies
Background Constituency first contested in 1971 election.
Registered Electors: (2018) 4,322
Polling Districts 15
Counting Centre Antigua State College
Incumbent
A Molwyn M. JOSEPH
2018 CANDIDATES View all 2018 candidates
   ABLP
Learn more about candidate
Molwyn M.
JOSEPH*
winner
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
   UPP
Learn more about candidate
Johnathan
JOSEPH
United Progressive Party
 
2014 CANDIDATES View all 2014 candidates
Learn more about candidate
   ABLP
Molwyn M.
JOSEPH*
Winner
2,089
56.80%
Learn more about candidate
   UPP
Chester
HUGHES
1,589
43.20%
REPRESENTATIVES
Year   Winner Party % Votes Notes
1971   Robert HALL PLM 59.72% PLM win
1976   Robert HALL PLM 52.89% PLM hold
1980   Robert HALL PLM 52.90% PLM hold
1984   Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH ALP 68.68% ALP gain
1989   Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH ALP 58.48% ALP hold
1994   Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH ALP 56.01% ALP hold
1999   Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH ALP 51.55% ALP hold
2004   Bertrand Lemuel JOSEPH UPP 54.39% UPP gain
2009   Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH ALP 50.01% ALP gain
2014   Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH ABLP 56.80% ABLP hold
2018   Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH ABLP 60.67% ABLP hold
VOTING TRENDS View all election results
Party 1971 1976 1980 1984 1989 1994 1999 2004 2009 2014
ALP 40.28% 47.11% 45.85% 68.68% 58.48% 56.01% 51.55% 45.61% 50.01% 56.80%
UPP - - - 31.32% 38.05% 43.99% 47.96% 54.39% 49.42% 43.20%
PLM 59.72% 52.89% 52.90% - - - - - - -
Others 0.00% 0.00% 1.25% 0.00% 3.48% 0.00% 0.48% 0.00% 0.57% 0.00%
Valid 916 1,469 1,845 1,322 1,811 2,312 2,896 3,488 3,513 3,678
Invalid 14 2 14 5 14 15 16 13 17 12
Total 930 1,471 1,859 1,327 1,825 2,327 2,912 3,501 3,530 3,690
Registered 1,743 1,526 2,410 2,694 3,020 3,840 4,680 3,885 4,536 4,127
Turnout 53.36% 96.40% 77.14% 49.26% 60.43% 60.60% 62.22% 90.12% 77.82% 89.41%
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph
CONSTITUENCY TIMELINE View all election results
Thursday
12 June

2014
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,678 12 3,690 4,127 89.41%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH Winner ABLP 2,089 56.80%
  Chester HUGHES UPP 1,589 43.20%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
12 March

2009
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,513 17 3,530 4,536 77.82%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH Winner ALP 1,757 50.01%
  Bertrand JOSEPH UPP 1,736 49.42%
  Eyon Tyrone MANNING IND 20 0.57%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
23 March

2004
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,488 13 3,501 3,885 90.12%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH ALP 1,591 45.61%
  Bertrand Lemuel JOSEPH Winner UPP 1,897 54.39%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
9 March

1999
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,896 16 2,912 4,680 62.22%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH Winner ALP 1,493 51.55%
  Bertrand Lemuel JOSEPH UPP 1,389 47.96%
  Reginald PELLE IND 14 0.48%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
8 March

1994
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,312 15 2,327 3,840 60.60%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH Winner ALP 1,295 56.01%
  Bertrand Lemuel JOSEPH UPP 1,017 43.99%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
9 March

1989
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,811 14 1,825 3,020 60.43%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH Winner ALP 1,059 58.48%
  Charlesworth T. SAMUEL UNDP 689 38.05%
  Montgomery P.K. SIMON ACLM 20 1.10%
  Laudanskie JOSEPH IND 43 2.37%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
17 April

1984
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,322 5 1,327 2,694 49.26%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH Winner ALP 908 68.68%
  Raymond SIMON UPM 414 31.32%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
24 April

1980
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,845 14 1,859 2,410 77.14%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Keith FORD ALP 846 45.85%
  Robert HALL Winner PLM 976 52.90%
  Radcliffe ROBINS ACLM 23 1.25%
Expand graph Expand graph
Wednesday
18 February

1976
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,469 2 1,471 1,526 96.40%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL ALP 692 47.11%
  Robert HALL Winner PLM 777 52.89%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
11 February

1971
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
916 14 930 1,743 53.36%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Dennis DICKENSON ALP 369 40.28%
  Robert HALL Winner PLM 547 59.72%
Expand graph Expand graph
2018 POLLING STATIONS

Polling District

Polling Station Polling Location
A [1] A - E Jennings Secondary School, Jennings Village
[2] F - JON Jennings Secondary School, Jennings Village
[3] JOS - PA Jennings Secondary School, Jennings Village
[4] PE - Y Jennings Secondary School, Jennings Village
B [1] A - D Bendals Primary School, Bendals Village
[2] E - JH Bendals Primary School, Bendals Village
[3] JO - PA Bendals Primary School, Bendals Village
[4] PE - W Bendals Primary School, Bendals Village
C [1] A - G Wesleyan Holiness Church Basement, All Saints Road
[2] H - O Wesleyan Holiness Church Basement, All Saints Road
[3] P - Z Wesleyan Holiness Church Basement, All Saints Road
D [1] A - E Moravian Conference Centre, Cashew Hill
[2] F - JON Moravian Conference Centre, Cashew Hill
[3] JOS - P Moravian Conference Centre, Cashew Hill
[4] R - Z Moravian Conference Centre, Cashew Hill
  Counting Centre Antigua State College
CONSTITUENCY BOUNDARIES View all constituencies

All that portion of the Parishes of St. Mary and St. John’s including the Villages of Ebenezer, Jennings, Yorks, Hermitage, Dunnings, Brown Hill, Bendals, Emanuel Village, Bath Lodge, Cashew Hill, (East and West) Brown’s Avenue, Martin’s Village, Golden Grove (East of the Valley Road) and bounded as follows:

NORTH – from the point where the Parish boundary of St. John enters the sea at Hanson’s Bay and continuing eastwards along the said Parish boundary to a point on the Valley Road south of Creekside and continuing northwards along the said Valley Road to where it meets DeSuza Road then along the said DeSuza Road to where it meets All Saints Road opposite the Texaco Gas Station then eastwards along the All Saints Road to its junction with the public road that lead to the Moravian Headquarters.

SOUTH – by the northern boundary of St. Mary’s South.

EAST – from the junction of the All Saints Road and the public road leading to the Moravian Headquarters and along the said public road and continuing by an imaginary line in a southerly direction passing east of the said Moravian Headquarters and continuing southwards passing east of the Bendals Quarry thence in a southerly direction to Hamilton Dam and to the Parish boundary south of McNish Mountain.

WEST – from the point of the High Water Mark near Hanson’s Bay where the parish boundary of St. John meets the sea and continuing along the western shores of the island to Reeds Point which is located at the northern extremities of Jolly Beach.

RESOURCES View Antigua and Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Constituencies Boundaries Commission Order, 1984 Download
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
 CONSTITUENCIES learn more
 St. John's City West
 St. John's City East
 St. John's City South
 St. John's Rural West
 St. John's Rural South
 St. John's Rural East
 St. John's Rural North
 St. Mary's North
 St. Mary's South
 All Saints East & St. Luke
 All Saints West
 St. George
 St. Peter
 St. Philip North
 St. Philip South
 St. Paul
 Barbuda
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2019 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us