Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
 
St. Mary's South
CONSTITUENCY SNAPSHOT View all constituencies
Background Constituency first contested in 1971 election.
Registered Electors (2018) 2,305
Polling Districts 7
Counting Centre Urlings Primary School, Urlings Village
Incumbent
A Samantha N. MARSHALL
2018 CANDIDATES View all 2018 candidates
   ABLP
Learn more about candidate
Samantha N.
MARSHALL*
winner
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
   UPP
Learn more about candidate
Cortwright U.
MARSHALL
United Progressive Party
   DNA
Tecla
THOMAS
Democratic National Alliance
2014 CANDIDATES View all 2014 candidates
Learn more about candidate
ABLP  ABLP
Samantha N.
MARSHALL
Winner
1,009
52.09%
Learn more about candidate
UPP  UPP
Hilson
BAPTISTE*
928
47.91%
REPRESENTATIVES
Year   Winner Party % Votes Notes
1971   Victor McKAY PLM 61.74% PLM win
1976   Victor McKAY PLM 67.12% PLM hold
1980   Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL ALP 60.19% ALP gain
1984   Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL ALP 71.55% ALP hold
1989   Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL ALP 56.06% ALP hold
1994   Hilson BAPTISTE UPP 51.51% UPP gain
1999   Hilson BAPTISTE UPP 53.22% UPP hold
2004   Hilson BAPTISTE UPP 60.96% UPP hold
2009   Hilson BAPTISTE UPP 58.50% UPP hold
2014   Samantha Nicole MARSHALL ABLP 52.09% ABLP gain
2018   Samantha Nicole MARSHALL ABLP 50.35% ABLP hold
VOTING TRENDS View all election results
Party 1971 1976 1980 1984 1989 1994 1999 2004 2009 2014
ALP 38.26% 32.88% 60.19% 71.55% 56.06% 45.68% 42.69% 39.04% 40.83% 52.09%
UPP - - - 28.45% 29.87% 51.51% 53.22% 60.96% 58.50% 47.91%
PLM 61.74% 67.12% 37.53% - - - - - - -
Others 0.00% 0.00% 2.27% 0.00% 14.07% 2.82% 4.08% 0.00% 0.66% 0.00%
Valid 860 1,323 1,452 1,188 1,279 1,561 1,567 1,647 1,805 1,937
Invalid 20 11 5 7 6 4 6 6 8 22
Total 880 1,334 1,457 1,195 1,285 1,565 1,573 1,653 1,813 1,959
Registered 1,453 1,372 1,842 1,948 2,108 2,437 2,607 1,782 2,176 2,131
Turnout 60.56% 97.23% 79.10% 61.34% 60.96% 64.22% 60.34% 92.76% 83.32% 91.93%
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph
CONSTITUENCY TIMELINE View all election results
Thursday
12 June

2014
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,937 22 1,959 2,131 91.93%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Samantha MARSHALL Winner ABLP 1,009 52.09%
  Hilson BAPTISTE UPP 928 47.91%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
12 March

2009
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,805 8 1,813 2,176 83.32%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Samantha MARSHALL ALP 737 40.83%
  Hilson BAPTISTE Winner UPP 1,056 58.50%
  Glentis Wyndham GOODWIN OND 12 0.66%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
23 March

2004
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,647 6 1,653 1,782 92.76%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Terry EPHRAM ALP 643 39.04%
  Hilson BAPTISTE Winner UPP 1,004 60.96%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
9 March

1999
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,567 6 1,573 2,607 60.34%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  John LAURENT ALP 669 42.69%
  Hilson BAPTISTE Winner UPP 834 53.22%
  Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL IND 64 4.08%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
8 March

1994
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,561 4 1,565 2,437 64.22%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL ALP 713 45.68%
  Hilson BAPTISTE Winner UPP 804 51.51%
  Ednetta PARKER IND 44 2.82%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
9 March

1989
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,279 6 1,285 2,108 60.96%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL Winner ALP 717 56.06%
  Hilson BAPTISTE UNDP 382 29.87%
  George GOODWIN ACLM 43 3.36%
  Lamuel SEALEY IND 137 10.71%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
17 April

1984
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,188 7 1,195 1,948 61.34%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL Winner ALP 850 71.55%
  James SEBASTIAN UPM 338 28.45%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
24 April

1980
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,452 5 1,457 1,842 79.10%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL Winner ALP 874 60.19%
  Victor McKAY PLM 545 37.53%
  George GOODWIN ACLM 33 2.27%
Expand graph Expand graph
Wednesday
18 February

1976
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,323 11 1,334 1,372 97.23%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Lemuel JAMES ALP 435 32.88%
  Victor McKAY Winner PLM 888 67.12%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
11 February

1971
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
860 20 880 1,453 60.56%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Christian SIMON ALP 329 38.26%
  Victor mCKAY Winner PLM 531 61.74%
Expand graph Expand graph
2018 POLLING STATIONS

Polling District

Polling Station Polling Location
A [1] A - E Bolans Primary School, Bolans Village
[2] F - JON Bolans Primary School, Bolans Village
[3] JOS - RI Bolans Primary School, Bolans Village
[4] RO - Y Bolans Primary School, Bolans Village
B [1] A -W Johnsons Point Health Centre, Johnsons Point
C [1] A - J Urlings Primary School, Urlings [Counting Centre]
[2] K - W Urlings Primary School, Urlings
CONSTITUENCY BOUNDARIES View all constituencies

All that portion of the Parish of St. Nary including the villages of Bolans, Crabb Hill, Johnson’s Point, Urlings and bounded as follows:

NORTH – from Reeds Point which is located South of Mosquito cove, then in an easterly direction to the bridge which spans the Christian Valley stream on the Valley Road. Then in a southeasterly direction to the point where the parish boundaries meet south of McNish Mountain.

SOUTH – from the Old Sugar Mill at Morris Bay which is located immediately west of the Callaloo Beach Hotel and continuing westwards along the Southern coastline of the Island of Antigua to Johnson’s Point.

EAST – from the point where the parish boundaries meet south of McNish Mountain then in a southerly direction to the Old Sugar Mill to Morris Bay which is located west of the Callaloo Beach Hotel.

WEST – from Johnson’s Point which is located immediately north of Pelican Island, the same being located near the southern shore of Antigua, then continuing northwards on the coast along the bays of Crabb Hill, Picarts, Ffryes, Valley Church and Lignumvitae Bay, commonly known as Jolly Beach to Reeds Point, which is located at the northern extremities of Jolly Beach.

RESOURCES View Antigua and Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Constituencies Boundaries Commission Order, 1984 Download
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
 CONSTITUENCIES learn more
 St. John's City West
 St. John's City East
 St. John's City South
 St. John's Rural West
 St. John's Rural South
 St. John's Rural East
 St. John's Rural North
 St. Mary's North
 St. Mary's South
 All Saints East & St. Luke
 All Saints West
 St. George
 St. Peter
 St. Philip North
 St. Philip South
 St. Paul
 Barbuda
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2019 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us