Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
 
St. Paul
CONSTITUENCY SNAPSHOT View all constituencies
Background Constituency created prior to 1971 election.
Registered Electors (2018) 2,862
Polling Districts 8
Counting Centre Liberta Primary School, Liberta Village
Incumbent
A E. Paul Chet GREENE
2018 CANDIDATES View all 2018 candidates
   ABLP
Learn more about candidate
E. Paul Chet
GREENE*
winner
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
   UPP
Learn more about candidate
Gregory S.
ATHILL
United Progressive Party
   DNA
Learn more about candidate
Gameal
JOYCE
Democratic National Alliance
2014 CANDIDATES View all 2014 candidates
Learn more about candidate
ABLP  ABLP
E. Paul Chet
GREENE
Winner
1,453
59.28%
Learn more about candidate
UPP  UPP
Eleston M.
ADAMS*
969
39.53%
Learn more about candidate
ABTLP  ABTLP
Gregory S.
ATHILL
29
1.18%
 
REPRESENTATIVES
Year   Winner Party % Votes Notes
1971   Ernest WILLIAMS ALP 56.95% ALP win
1976   Rodney E.L. WILLIAMS ALP 61.46% ALP hold
1980   Rodney E.L. WILLIAMS ALP 73.96% ALP hold
1984   Rodney E.L. WILLIAMS ALP 77.45% ALP hold
1989   Rodney E.L. WILLIAMS ALP 80.08% ALP hold
1994   Rodney E.L. WILLIAMS ALP 64.69% ALP hold
1999   Rodney E.L. WILLIAMS ALP 59.13% ALP hold
2004   Eleston M. ADAMS UPP 56.18% UPP gain
2009   Eleston M. ADAMS UPP 49.37% UPP hold
2014   E. Paul Chet GREENE ABLP 59.28% ABLP gain
2018   E. Paul Chet GREENE ABLP 59.66% ABLP hold
VOTING TRENDS View all election results
Party 1971 1976 1980 1984 1989 1994 1999 2004 2009 2014
ALP 56.95% 61.46% 73.96% 77.45% 80.08% 64.69% 59.13% 43.82% 45.65% 59.28%
UPP - - - 4.18% 19.92% 35.31% 40.87% 56.18% 49.37% 39.53%
PLM 39.80% 38.54% 26.04% 3.36% - - - - - -
Others 3.25% 0.00% 0.00% 15.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 4.98% 1.18%
Valid 799 1,484 1,229 1,100 1,220 1,532 2,031 2,307 2,469 2,451
Invalid 79 19 15 11 5 7 18 9 6 2
Total 878 1,503 1,244 1,111 1,225 1,539 2,049 2,316 2,475 2,453
Registered 1,750 1,570 1,646 1,783 2,042 2,344 3,004 2,556 3,049 2,734
Turnout 50.17% 95.73% 75.58% 62.31% 59.99% 65.66% 68.21% 90.61% 81.17% 89.72%
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph
CONSTITUENCY TIMELINE View all election results
Thursday
12 June

2014
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,451 2 2,453 2,734 89.72%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  E. Paul 'Chet' GREEN Winner ABLP 1,453 59.28%
  Eleston M. ADAMS UPP 969 39.53%
  Shoy Gregory ATHILL  ABTLP 29 1.18%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
12 March

2009
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,469 6 2,475 3,049 81.1%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  E. Paul 'Chet' GREEN ALP 1,127 45.65%
  Eleston M. ADAMS Winner UPP 1,219 49.37%
  Shoy Gregory ATHILL  IND 31 1.26%
  Wigley GEORGE IND 92 3.73%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
23 March

2004
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,307 9 2,316 2,556 90.61%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Rodney WILLIAMS ALP 1,011 43.82%
  Eleston M. ADAMS Winner UPP 1,296 56.18%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
9 March

1999
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,031 18 2,049 3,004 68.21%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Rodney WILLIAMS Winner ALP 1,201 59.13%
  Eleston M. ADAMS UPP 830 40.87%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
8 March

1994
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,532 7 1,539 2,344 65.66%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Rodney WILLIAMS Winner ALP 991 64.69%
  Eleston M. ADAMS UPP 541 35.31%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
9 March

1989
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,220 5 1,225 2,042 59.99%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Rodney WILLIAMS Winner ALP 977 80.08%
  Eustace POTTER UNDP 243 19.92%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
17 April

1984
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,100 11 1,111 1,783 62.31%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Ernest WILLIAMS Winner ALP 852 77.45%
  Glentis Wyndham GOODWIN UPM 46 4.18%
  Oliver DAIVD PLM 37 3.36%
  Eustace POTTER IND 165 15.00%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
24 April

1980
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,229 15 1,244 1,646 75.58%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Ernest WILLIAMS Winner ALP 909 73.96%
  Thomas DALEY PLM 320 26.04%
Expand graph Expand graph
Wednesday
18 February

1976
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,,484 19 1,503 1,570 95.73%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Ernest WILLIAMS Winner ALP 912 61.46%
  Thomas DALEY PLM 572 38.54%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
11 February

1971
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
799 79 878 1,750 50.17%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Ernest WILIAMS Winner ALP 455 56.95%
  Wilbert RICHARDS PLM 318 39.80%
  Theodore Rowan JOSEPH APP 26 3.25%
Expand graph Expand graph
2018 POLLING STATIONS

Polling District

Polling Station Polling Location
A [1] A - CHAP Liberta Primary School, Liberta Village
[2] CHAR - HAM Liberta Primary School, Liberta Village [Counting Centre]
[3] HAR - LA Liberta Primary School, Liberta Village
[4] LE - SAL Liberta Primary School, Liberta Village
[5] SAH - Z Liberta Primary School, Liberta Village
B [1] A - HA Cobbs Cross Primary School, Cobbs Cross
[2] HE - PEN Cobbs Cross Primary School, Cobbs Cross
[3] PER - W Cobbs Cross Primary School, Cobbs Cross
CONSTITUENCY BOUNDARIES View all constituencies

All that portion of the parish of Saint Paul including the villages of Liberta, Table Hill, Gordon, Falmouth, English Harbour, Cobbs Cross, Nelson’s Dockyard and bounded as follows:

NORTH - by the parish boundary with the parish of St. Peter

SOUTH - by the sea

EAST - in part by the western and southern boundaries of the constituency of St. Phillip South

WEST - in part by the parish boundary with the parish of Saint Mary and in part by the constituency of All Saints East and Saint Luke and in part by the constituency of All Saints West.

RESOURCES View Antigua and Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Constituencies Boundaries Commission Order, 1984 Download
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
 CONSTITUENCIES learn more
 St. John's City West
 St. John's City East
 St. John's City South
 St. John's Rural West
 St. John's Rural South
 St. John's Rural East
 St. John's Rural North
 St. Mary's North
 St. Mary's South
 All Saints East & St. Luke
 All Saints West
 St. George
 St. Peter
 St. Philip North
 St. Philip South
 St. Paul
 Barbuda
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2019 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us