Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
 
St. Peter
CONSTITUENCY SNAPSHOT View all constituencies
Background Constituency first contested in 1971 election.
Registered Electors (2018): 3,041
Polling Districts 11
Counting Centre Parham Primary School, Parham Village
Incumbent
A Asot A. MICHAEL
2018 CANDIDATES View all 2018 candidates
   ABLP
Learn more about candidate
Asot A.
MICHAEL*
winner
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
   UPP
Learn more about candidate
Colin
ISAAC
United Progressive Party
  ABTLP
Learn more about candidate
Sharlene
WARNER-SAMUEL
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
2014 CANDIDATES View all 2014 candidates
Learn more about candidate
   ABLP
Asot A.
MICHAEL*
Winner
1,730
69.09%
Learn more about candidate
   UPP
Clephane
ROBERTS
722
28.83%
Learn more about candidate
   ABTLP
Sharlene
WARNER SAMUEL
52
2.08%
 
REPRESENTATIVES
Year   Winner Party % Votes Notes
1971   Joseph MYERS ALP 51.79% ALP win
1976   Joseph MYERS ALP 58.53% ALP hold
1980   Joseph MYERS ALP 80.40% ALP hold
1984   Joseph MYERS ALP 91.46% ALP hold
1989   Joseph MYERS ALP 89.64% ALP hold
1994   Longford JEREMY ALP 77.68% ALP hold
1999   Longford JEREMY ALP 62.75% ALP hold
2004   Asot Anthony MICHAEL ALP 58.31% ALP hold
2009   Asot Anthony MICHAEL ALP 63.24% ALP hold
2014   Asot Anthony MICHAEL ABLP 69.09% ABLP hold
2018   Asot Anthony MICHAEL ABLP 73.90% ABLP hold
VOTING TRENDS View all election results
Party 1971 1976 1980 1984 1989 1994 1999 2004 2009 2014
ALP 51.79% 58.53% 80.40% 91.46% 89.64% 77.68% 62.75% 58.31% 63.24% 69.09%
UPP - - - 8.54% 5.92% 22.32% 34.33% 41.69% 36.76% 28.83%
PLM 42.84% 41.47% 18.84% - - - - - - -
Others 5.37% 0.00% 0.76% 0.00% 4.44% 0.00% 2.91% 0.00% 0.00% 2.08%
Valid 782 1,102 791 656 608 914 1,133 1,986 2,511 2,504
Invalid 23 46 3 6 5 6 4 13 5 22
Total 805 1,148 794 662 613 920 1,137 1,999 2,516 2,526
Registered 1,311 1,194 955 1,018 1,077 1,404 1,679 2,181 3,082 2,849
Turnout 61.40% 96.15% 83.14% 65.03% 56.92% 65.53% 67.72% 91.66% 81.64% 88.66%
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph
CONSTITUENCY TIMELINE View all election results
Thursday
12 June

2014
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,504 22 2,526 2,849 88.66%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Asot Anthony MICHAEL Winner ABLP 1,730 69.09%
  Clephane ROBERTS UPP 722 28.83%
  Sharlene WARNER-SAMUEL ABTLP 52 2.08%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
12 March

2009
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,511 5 2,516 3,082 81.64%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Asot Anthony MICHAEL Winner ALP 1,588 63.24%
  Joanne MASSIAH  UPP 923 36.76%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
23 March

2004
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,986 13 1,999 2,181 91.66%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Asot Anthony MICHAEL Winner ALP 1,158 58.31%
  Joanne MASSIAH  UPP 828 41.69%
  Lennox WESTON IND 36 1.81%
  Sharlene C. SAMUEL IND 8 0.40%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
9 March

1999
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,133 4 1,137 1,679 67.72%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Longford JEREMY Winner ALP 711 62.75%
  Everette WEAVER UPP 389 34.33%
  Knolly HILL NRM 33 2.91%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
8 March

1994
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
914 6 920 1,404 65.53%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Longford JEREMY Winner ALP 710 77.68%
  Anthonyson KING UPP 204 22.32%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
9 March

1989
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
608 5 613 1,077 56.92%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Joseph MYERS Winner ALP 545 89.64%
  Leon DAVID UNDP 36 5.92%
  Anthonyson KING ACLM 27 4.44%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
17 April

1984
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
656 6 662 1,018 65.03%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Joseph MYERS Winner ALP 600 91.46%
  Leon DAVID UPM 56 8.54%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
24 April

1980
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
791 3 794 955 83.14%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Joseph MYERS Winner ALP 636 80.40%
  Milburn CLAXTON PLM 149 18.84%
  Anthonyson KING ACLM 6 0.76%
Expand graph Expand graph
Wednesday
18 February

1976
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,102 46 1,148 1,194 96.15%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Joseph Myers Winner ALP 645 58.53%
  Llewellyn Smith PLM 457 41.47%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
11 February

1971
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
782 23 805 1,311 61.40%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Joseph MYERS Winner ALP 405 51.79%
  Claxton FERRIS PLM 335 42.84%
  Samuel WILLIAMS APP 29 3.71%
  Hugh MYERS IND 13 1.66%
Expand graph Expand graph
2018 POLLING STATIONS

Polling District

Polling Station Polling Location
A [1] A - BRI Parham Primary School, Parham Village
[2] BRO - DE Parham Primary School, Parham Village [Counting Centre]
[3] DI - GOO Parham Primary School, Parham Village
[4] GOR - JAR Parham Primary School, Parham Village
[5] JE - MAR Parham Primary School, Parham Village
[6] MAS - ROA Parham Primary School, Parham Village
[7] ROB - THI Parham Primary School, Parham Village
[8] THO - Z Parham Primary School, Parham Village
B [1] A - J Pares Primary School, Pares Village
[2] K - W Pares Primary School, Pares Village
C [1] A - W Precision Centre, Industrial Drive, Paynters
CONSTITUENCY BOUNDARIES View all constituencies

All the portion of the Parishes of St. Peter, St. George, and St. John including Parha m, Pares Village, Sugar Factory, Gunthorpes, Weirs, north Sound, Donavans and bounded as follows:

NORTH - from a point at the sea north of St. George’s Church in the area known as Winthorpes Foot Creek and continuing along the northern coast of Antigua to the point where the stream enters Farleys Bay which is located south of Mercers Creek.

SOUTH - in part by a portion of the northern boundaries of All Saints East and St. Luke, St. Paul and St. Phillip South

EAST - in part by the sea and in part by the parish boundary with the Parish of St. Phillip (north)

WEST - by the eastern boundary of the Constituency of St. George.

RESOURCES View Antigua and Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Constituencies Boundaries Commission Order, 1984 Download
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
 CONSTITUENCIES learn more
 St. John's City West
 St. John's City East
 St. John's City South
 St. John's Rural West
 St. John's Rural South
 St. John's Rural East
 St. John's Rural North
 St. Mary's North
 St. Mary's South
 All Saints East & St. Luke
 All Saints West
 St. George
 St. Peter
 St. Philip North
 St. Philip South
 St. Paul
 Barbuda
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2019 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us