Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
 
St. Phillip North
CONSTITUENCY SNAPSHOT View all constituencies
Background Constituency first contested in 1971 election.
Registered Electors (2018) 1,654
Polling Districts 6
Counting Centre Nelvi N. Gore Primary School, Willikies Village
Incumbent
A Robin K. YEARWOOD
2018 CANDIDATES View all 2018 candidates
   ABLP
Learn more about candidate
Robin K.
YEARWOOD*
winner
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
   UPP
Learn more about candidate
Shawn M.
NICHOLAS
United Progressive Party
 
2014 CANDIDATES View all 2014 candidates
Learn more about candidate
   ABLP
Robin K.
YEARWOOD*
Winner
951
66.23%
Learn more about candidate
   UPP
Shawn M.
NICHOLAS
485
33.77%
REPRESENTATIVES
Year   Winner Party % Votes Notes
1971   Donald SHEPPARD ALP 51.21% ALP win
1976   Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD ALP 66.84% ALP hold
1980   Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD ALP 71.43% ALP hold
1984   Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD ALP 79.69% ALP hold
1989   Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD ALP 82.06% ALP hold
1994   Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD ALP 72.64% ALP hold
1999   Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD ALP 73.80% ALP hold
2004   Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD ALP 62.06% ALP hold
2009   Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD ALP 58.32% ALP hold
2014   Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD ALP 66.23% ABLP hold
2018   Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD ALP 71.35% ABLP hold
VOTING TRENDS View all election results
Party 1971 1976 1980 1984 1989 1994 1999 2004 2009 2014
ALP 51.21% 66.84% 71.43% 79.69% 82.06% 72.64% 73.80% 62.06% 58.32% 66.23%
UPP - - - 20.31% 16.34% 27.36% 26.20% 37.94% 41.68% 33.77%
PLM 45.82% 33.16% 26.66% - - - - - - -
Others 2.96% 0.00% 1.91% 0.00% 1.61% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Valid 742 1,131 1,099 1,034 1,059 1,184 1,378 1,331 1,413 1,436
Invalid 16 8 16 6 8 8 7 8 27 10
Total 758 1,139 1,115 1,040 1,067 1,192 1,385 1,339 1,440 1,446
Registered 1,184 1,185 1,341 1,487 1,678 1,867 2,115 1,500 1,693 1,580
Turnout 64.02% 96.12% 83.15% 69.94% 63.59% 63.85% 65.48% 89.27% 85.06% 91.52%
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph
CONSTITUENCY TIMELINE View all election results
Thursday
12 June

2014
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,436 10 1,446 1,580 91.52%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ABLP 951 66.23%
  Shawn NICHOLAS UPP 485 33.77%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
12 March

2009
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,413 27 1,440 1,693 85.06%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ALP 824 58.32%
  Elmore "Tamo" CHARLES UPP 589 41.68%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
23 March

2004
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,331 8 1,339 1,500 89.27%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ALP 826 62.06%
  Francis NUNES Jr. UPP 505 37.94%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
9 March

1999
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,378 7 1,385 2,115 65.48%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ALP 1,017 73.80%
  Francis NUNES Jr. UPP 361 26.20%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
8 March

1994
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,184 8 1,192 1,867 63.85%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ALP 860 72.64%
  Francis NUNES Jr. UPP 324 27.36%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
9 March

1989
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,059 8 1,067 1,678 63.59%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ALP 869 82.06%
  Junie DeSHALTO UNDP 173 16.34%
  Joseph SAMUEL ACLM 17 1.61%
Expand graph Expand graph
Tuesday
17 April

1984
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,034 6 1,040 1,487 69.94%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ALP 824 79.69%
  Mabel LAKE UPM 210 20.31%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
24 April

1980
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,099 16 1,115 1,341 83.15%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ALP 785 71.43%
  Winfield JOSEPH PLM 293 26.66%
  Ellsworth SAMUEL ACLM 11 1.00%
  Jeron EDWARDS IND 10 0.91%
Expand graph Expand graph
Wednesday
18 February

1976
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,131 8 1,139 1,185 9612%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ALP 756 66.84%
  Harry JOSIAH PLM 375 33.16%
Expand graph Expand graph
Thursday
11 February

1971
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
742 16 758 1,184 64.02%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Donald SHEPPARD Winner ALP 380 51.21%
  Gliford CORNELIUS PLM 340 45.82%
  Rawdon EDWARDS APP 22 2.96%
Expand graph Expand graph
2018 POLLING STATIONS

Polling District

Polling Station Polling Location
A [1] A - JON Glanvilles Primary School, Glanvilles Village
[2] JOS - Y Glanvilles Primary School, Glanvilles Village
B [1] A - G Nelvie N. Gore Primary School, Willikies Village [Counting Centre]
[2] H - N Nelvie N. Gore Primary School, Willikies Village
[3] O - Z Nelvie N. Gore Primary School, Willikies Village
C [1] A - W Newfield Primary School, Newfield Village
CONSTITUENCY BOUNDARIES View all constituencies

All that portion of the parish of Saint Phillip, including the villages of Seatons, Glanvilles, Willikies and Newfield bounded as follows:

NORTH - from the point where the stream enters the sea at Farley Bay and continuing along the High Water Mark eastwards to Brown’s Bay

SOUTH - from a point south of Big Duers and north of the pond and continuing eastwards along the railroad track until it meets the public road which leads to Mill Reef and continuing eastwards along the said public road and stopping at a point on the said road immediately north of the Methodist Mission House commonly referred to as Lyons manse, thence by an imaginary straight line generally in an easterly direction to where it meets the Pig Point.

EAST - by the sea.

WEST - In the part by the Parish boundary with the Parish of Saint Paul, and in part by the Parish of Saint Peter.

RESOURCES View Antigua and Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Constituencies Boundaries Commission Order, 1984 Download
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
 CONSTITUENCIES learn more
 St. John's City West
 St. John's City East
 St. John's City South
 St. John's Rural West
 St. John's Rural South
 St. John's Rural East
 St. John's Rural North
 St. Mary's North
 St. Mary's South
 All Saints East & St. Luke
 All Saints West
 St. George
 St. Peter
 St. Philip North
 St. Philip South
 St. Paul
 Barbuda
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2019 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us