Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2014 CANDIDATES 2014 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
 
Election Candidates 2014

Candidates are chosen by local parties, through national party organisations - which must approve local candidates. Candidates are not required to live in the constituencies in which they run; the candidate with the most votes wins the constituency seat. A total of 41 candidates will compete in the 2014 General Election (Read more @ Caribbean Elections Today).

Parties at a Glance
 Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party (ABLP) Learn More
  Political Leader: Gaston BROWNE
Official Website Email Connect on Facebook Connect on Twitter Connect on YouTube
  Candidates in 2014 Election: 17
 United Progressive Party (UPP) Learn More
  Political Leader: Baldwin SPENCER
  Official Website Email Connect on Facebook Connect on YouTube
  Candidates in 2014 Election: 16
 Barbuda People's Movement (BPM) Learn More
  Political Leader: Trevor WALKER
      Email Connect on Facebook
  Candidates in 2014 Election: 1
 Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party (ABTLP) Learn More
  Political Leader: Vere BIRD III
  Official Website Connect on Facebook Connect on Twitter Connect on YouTube
  Candidates in 2014 Election: 5
 Antigua Barbuda People's Movement (ABPM) Learn More
  Political Leader: Owen GEORGE  
  Candidates in 2014 Election: 1
 Missing Link VOP (MLVOP) Learn More
  Political Leader: Nigel BASCUS  
  Candidates in 2014 Election: 1
Candidates by Party and Constituency
 St. John's City West Learn More
Gston Browne
ABLP  ABLP
Gaston
BROWNE**
LEARN MORE »
Colin Derrick
UPP  UPP
Colin
DERRICK
LEARN MORE »
 St. John's City East Learn More
Melford Nicholas
ABLP  ABLP
Melford
NICHOLAS
LEARN MORE »
Harold Lovell
UPP  UPP
Harold
LOVELL*
LEARN MORE »
 St. John's City South Learn More
Steadroy Benjamin
ABLP  ABLP
Steadroy
BENJAMIN*
LEARN MORE »
Mervyn Richard
UPP  UPP
Mervyn
RICHARDS
LEARN MORE »
 St. John's Rural West Learn More
Londell BEnjamin
ABLP  ABLP
Londell
BENJAMIN
LEARN MORE »
Baldwin Spencer
UPP  UPP
Baldwin
SPENCER**
LEARN MORE »
 St. John's Rural South Learn More
Eustace Lake
ABLP  ABLP
Eustace
LAKE*
LEARN MORE »
Philmore Benjamin
UPP  UPP
Philmore
BENJAMIN
LEARN MORE »
Vere Bird III
ABTLP  ABTLP
Vere
BIRD III
LEARN MORE »
 
 St. John's Rural East Learn More
Lester Bird
ABLP  ABLP
Lester
BIRD*
LEARN MORE »
Errol Cort
UPP  UPP
Errol
CORT
LEARN MORE »
 St. John's Rural North Learn More
Charles Fernandez
ABLP  ABLP
Charles
FERNANDEZ
LEARN MORE »
John Maginley
UPP  UPP
John
MAGINLEY*
LEARN MORE »
Nigel Bascus
ABTLP  MLVOP
Nigel
BASCUS
LEARN MORE »
 
 St. Mary's North Learn More
Molwyn Joseph
ABLP  ABLP
Molwyn
JOSEPH*
LEARN MORE »
Chester Hughes
UPP  UPP
Chester
HUGHES
LEARN MORE »
 St. Mary's South Learn More
Samantha MArshall
ABLP  ABLP
Samantha
MARSHALL
LEARN MORE »
Hilston Baptiste
UPP  UPP
Hilson
BAPTISTE*
LEARN MORE »
All Saints East & St. Luke Learn More
Colin James
ABLP  ABLP
Colin
JAMES
LEARN MORE »
Joanne Massiah
UPP  UPP
Joanne
MASSIAH
LEARN MORE »
Owen George
ABTLP  ABPM
Owen
GEORGE
LEARN MORE »
 
 All Saints West Learn More
Michael Browne
ABLP  ABLP
Michel
BROWNE
LEARN MORE »
Chanlah Codrington
UPP  UPP
Chanlah
CODRINGTON*
LEARN MORE »
Dayton Samuel
ABTLP  ABTLP
Dayton
SAMUEL
LEARN MORE »
 
 St. George Learn More
Dean Jonas
ABLP  ABLP
Dean
JONAS
LEARN MORE »
Jacqui Quinn-Leandro
UPP  UPP
Jacqui
QUINN-LEANDRO*
LEARN MORE »
Kelton Dalso
ABTLP  ABTLP
Kelton
DALSO
LEARN MORE »
 
 St. Peter Learn More
Asot Michael
ABLP  ABLP
Asot
MICHAEL*
LEARN MORE »
Clephane Roberts
UPP  UPP
Clephane
ROBERTS
LEARN MORE »
Sharlene Warner-Samuel
ABTLP  ABTLP
Sharlene
WARNER-SAMUEL
LEARN MORE »
 
 St. Philip North Learn More
Robin Yearwood
ABLP  ABLP
Robin
YEARWOOD*
LEARN MORE »
Shawn Nicholas
UPP  UPP
Shawn
NICHOLAS
LEARN MORE »
 St. Philip South Learn More
Lennox Weston
ABLP  ABLP
Lennox
WESTON
LEARN MORE »
Wilmoth DAniel
UPP  UPP
Wilmoth
DANIEL*
LEARN MORE »
 St. Paul Learn More
Paul Chet Greene
ABLP  ABLP
E. Paul Chet
GREENE
LEARN MORE »
 
UPP  UPP
Eleston
ADAMS*
LEARN MORE »
Gregory Athill
ABTLP  ABTLP
Gregory
ATHILL
LEARN MORE »
Eleston Adams
 St. John's City West Learn More
Arthur Nibbs
ABLP  ABLP
Arthur
NIBBS
LEARN MORE »
Trevor Walker
BPM  BPM
Trevor
WALKER*
LEARN MORE »
* Incumbent, ** Political Leader
Candidates Summary
Constituency ABLP UPP + BPM Other
St. John's City West Gaston BROWNE** Colin DERRICK -
St. John's City East Melford NICHOLAS Harold LOVELL* -
St. John's City South Steadroy BENJAMIN* Mervyn RICHARDS -
St. John's Rural West Londell BENJAMIN Baldwin SPENCER** -
St. John's Rural South Eustace LAKE* Philmore BENJAMIN Vere BIRD III (ABTLP)
St. John's Rural East Lester BIRD* Errol CORT -
St. John's Rural North Charles FERNANDEZ John MAGINLEY* Nigel BASCUS (MLVOP)
St. Mary's North Molwyn JOSEPH* Chester HUGHES -
St. Mary's South Samantha MARSHALL Hilson BAPTISTE* -
All Saints East & St. Luke Colin JAMES Joanne MASSIAH Owen GEORGE (ABPM)
All Saints West Michael BROWNE Chanlah CODRINGTON* Dayton SAMUEL (ABTLP)
St. George Dean JONAS Jacqui QUINN-LEANDRO* Kelton DALSO (ABTLP)
St. Peter Asot MICHAEL* Clephane ROBERTS Sharlene WARNER-SAMUEL (ABTLP)
St. Phillip North Robin YEARWOOD* Shawn NICHOLAS -
St. Phillip South Lennox WESTON Willmoth DANIEL* -
St. Paul Paul Chet GREENE Eleston ADAMS* Gregory ATHILL (ABTLP)
Barbuda Arthur NIBBS Trevor WALKER*
* Incumbent, ** Political Leader
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; ABPM = Antiga BArbuda People's Movement; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda People's Movement; MLVOP = Missing Link VOP; UPP = United Progressive Party
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party (2014). www.ablp.ag
United Progressive Party (2014). www.uppantigua.com
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
 2014 CANDIDATES learn more
ABLP Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
UPP United Progressive Party
BPM Barbuda People's Movement
ABPMBPM Antigua Barbuda People's Movement
ABTLP Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
MLVOP Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party 2014
Download Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party 2014
Download United Progressive Party 2014
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
Download Budget Statement 2016
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2016 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us