Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
Antigua and Barbuda General Election Results - 11 February 1971
Parliament Chamber, Antigua and Barbuda

General elections were held in Antigua and Barbuda on 11 February 1971.

Electoral System

The 17 elected members of the House of Representatives were elected in single-member constituencies by first-past-the-post.

Background

In accordance with the advice of the Honourable Prime Minister, His Excellency the Governor-General dissolved Parliament on 5 December 1970. The Writs of Election fixed 11 February 1971 as Polling Day. There were a total of 30,952 electors on the Register of Elections.

The number of seats in the House of Representatives was increased by seven.

Political Parties & Candidates

A total of 51 candidates were nominated to contest the General Elections in the 17 constituencies: Antigua Labour Party (ALP) – 17; Progressive labour Movement (PLM) – 17; Antigua People's Party (APP) – 14; and Independents – 3.

Results

At the end of the count, the results were as follows: Progressive Labour Movement (PLM) – 12; Antigua Labour Party (ALP) – 4; Independent – 1.

Voter Turnout

Voter turnout was 55.92%.

ELECTORAL SYSTEM
System First-past-the-post
Elected Members 17 single-member constituencies
VOTER TURNOUT
Total Valid Votes 16,912
Invalid Votes 397
Total Votes Cast 17,309
Registered Voters 30,952
Voter Turnout 55.92%
   
CRITICAL DATES
Dissolution of House Sat, 5 Dec 1970
Nomination Day Wed, 3 Feb 1971
Polling Day

Thu, 11 Feb 1971

First Meeting of Parliament -  
ELECTORAL LEGISLATION View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
The Antigua and Barbuda Constitution Order (1967) Download
PARTY MANIFESTOS View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
Download
PLM 1971 Manifesto
   
SUMMARY RESULTS
  Party Code Votes Candidates Seats
Total % votes Change Number Change
  Antigua Labour Party ALP 6,409 37.90% -40.98% 17 4 -6
  Progressive Labour Movement Winner PLM 9,761 57.72% +57.72% 17 13 +13
  Antigua People's Party APP 595 3.52% +3.52% 14 - -
  Independent Candidates IND 147 0.87% -0.09% 3 - -
  Total Valid Votes   16,912 100% - 51 17 +7
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph Expand graph
ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
Constituency   Representative Party
St. John's City West   Donald HALSTEAD Progressive Labour Movement
St. John's City East   Basil PETERS Progressive Labour Movement
St. John's City South   Sydney CHRISTIAN Progressive Labour Movement
St. John's Rural West   SELWYN WALTER Progressive Labour Movement
St. John's Rural South   Geoffrey SCOTLAND Progressive Labour Movement
St. John's Rural East   Gerald WATT Progressive Labour Movement
St. John's Rural North   Denfield W. HURST Antigua Labour Party
St. Mary's North   Robert HALL Progressive Labour Movement
St. Mary's South   Victor McKAY Progressive Labour Movement
All Saints East & St. Luke   Wilbert STERLING Progressive Labour Movement
All Saints West   George WALTER Progressive Labour Movement
St. George   Sydney PRINCE Progressive Labour Movement
St. Peter   Joseph MYERS Antigua Labour Party
St. Phillip North   Donald M. SHEPPARD Antigua Labour Party
St. Phillip South   Cyril JAMES Progressive Labour Movement
St. Paul   Ernest E. WILLIAMS Antigua Labour Party
Barbuda   Claude-Earl FRANCIS Progressive Labour Movement
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY, CANDIDATE, AND PARTY
ST. JOHN'S CITY WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,513 50 1,563 3,814 40.98%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Jeremiah ASKA ALP 362 23.93%
  Donald HALSTEAD Winner PLM 1,113 73.56%
  Joseph Henry FERNANDEZ APP 38 2.51%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
602 20 622 811 76.70%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  John ST. LUCE ALP 231 38.37%
  Basil PETERS Winner PLM 290 48.17%
  Rowan HENRY APP 81 13.46%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,190 12 1,202 2,816 42.68%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Ivan HORSFORD ALP 376 31.60%
  Sydney CHRISTIAN Winner PLM 684 57.48%
  Reuben Henry HARRIS APP 130 10.92%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,855 33 1,888 3,720 50.75%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere BIRD Sr. ALP 787 42.43%
  Selvyn WALTER Winner PLM 1,039 56.01%
  Horation James CARROTT APP 29 1.56%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,321 17 1,338 2,526 52.97%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Lionel HURST ALP 445 33.69%
  Geoffrey SCOTLAND Winner PLM 849 64.27%
  Edmund JARVIS APP 27 2.04%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
935 3 938 1,579 59.40%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Joseph LAWRENCE ALP 346 37.01%
  Gerald WATT Winner PLM 526 56.26%
  Franklyn CLARKE APP 63 6.74%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
549 2 551 797 69.13%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Denfield HURST Winner ALP 277 50.46%
  Romig MICHAEL PLM 218 39.71%
  Keith MASON APP 54 9.84%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
916 14 930 1,743 53.36%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Dennis DICKENSON ALP 369 40.28%
  Robert HALL Winner PLM 547 59.72%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
860 20 880 1,453 60.56%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Christian SIMON ALP 329 38.26%
  Victor mCKAY Winner PLM 531 61.74%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. LUKE
 
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
909 28 937 1,591 58.89%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Bradley CARROTT ALP 311 34.21%
  Wilbert STERLING Winner PLM 572 62.93%
  George Kenneth NEDWELL APP 26 2.86%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS
 
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,517 24 1,541 2,228 69.17%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  George SHEPPARD ALP 421 27.75%
  George WALTER Winner PLM 1,039 68.49%
  Benson Ellsworth ABBOTT APP 34 2.24%
  Francis Archibald WALTER IND 23 1.52%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. GEORGE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,272 34 1,306 1,906 68.52%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Adolphus FREELAND ALP 520 40.88%
  Sydney PRINCE Winner PLM 752 59.12%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PETER
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
782 23 805 1,311 61.40%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Joseph MYERS Winner ALP 405 51.79%
  Claxton FERRIS PLM 335 42.84%
  Samuel WILLIAMS APP 29 3.71%
  Hugh MYERS IND 13 1.66%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
742 16 758 1,184 64.02%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Donald SHEPPARD Winner ALP 380 51.21%
  Gliford CORNELIUS PLM 340 45.82%
  Rawdon EDWARDS APP 22 2.96%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
728 20 748 1,750 50.17%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Cyril SHEPPARD ALP 324 44.51%
  Cyril JAMES Winner PLM 397 54.53%
  Ottley ALEXANDER APP 7 0.96%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PAUL
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
799 79 878 1,750 50.17%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Ernest WILIAMS Winner ALP 455 56.95%
  Wilbert RICHARDS PLM 318 39.80%
  Theodore Rowan JOSEPH APP 26 3.25%
Expand graph Expand graph
BARBUDA
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
422 2 424 629 67.41%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Lester Bryant BIRD ALP 71 16.82%
  Claude-Earl FRANCIS Winner PLM 211 50.00%
  Thomas Hilbourne FRANK APP 29 6.87%
  McChesney GEORGE IND 111 26.30%
Expand graph Expand graph
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY AND PARTY
Constituency  Registered Voters ALP PLM APP IND Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Voter Turnout
St. John's City West 3,814 362 1,113 38   1,513 50 1,563 40.98%
St. John's City East 811 231 290 81   602 20 622 76.70%
St. John's City South 2,816 376 684 130   1,190 12 1,202 42.68%
St. John's Rural West 3,720 787 1,039 29   1,855 33 1,888 50.75%
St. John's Rural South 2,526 445 849 27   1,321 17 1,338 52.97%
St. John's Rural East 1,579 346 526 63   935 3 938 59.40%
St. John's Rural North 797 277 218 54   549 2 551 69.13%
St. Mary's North 1,743 369 547     916 14 930 53.36%
St. Mary's South 1,453 329 531     860 20 880 60.56%
St. Luke 1,591 311 572 26   909 28 937 58.89%
All Saints 2,228 421 1,039 34 23 1,517 24 1,541 69.17%
St. George 1,906 520 752     1,272 34 1,306 68.52%
St. Peter 1,311 405 335 29 13 782 23 805 61.40%
St. Phillip North 1,184 380 340 22   742 16 758 64.02%
St. Phillip South 1,094 324 397 7   728 20 748 68.37%
St. Paul 1,750 455 318 26   799 79 878 50.17%
Barbuda 629 71 211 29 111 422 2 424 67.41%
Total 30,952 6,409 9,761 595 147 16,912 397 17,309 55.92%
 
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
PAST ELECTIONS learn more
 General Election Results 1951
 General Election Results 1956
 General Election Results 1960
 General Election Results 1965
 General Election Results 1971
 General Election Results 1976
 General Election Results 1980
 General Election Results 1984
 General Election Results 1989
 General Election Results 1994
 General Election Results 1999
 General Election Results 2004
 General Election Results 2009
 General Election Results 2014
 General Election Results 2018
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2018 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us