Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
Antigua and Barbuda General Election Results - 18 February 1976
Parliament Chamber, Antigua and Barbuda

General elections were held in Antigua and Barbuda on 18 February 1976.

Electoral System

The 17 elected members of the House of Representatives were elected in single-member constituencies by first-past-the-post.

Background

The Writs of Election fixed 18 February 1976 as Polling Day. There were a total of 26,197 electors on the Register of Elections.

Political Parties & Candidates

A total of 35 candidates were nominated to contest the General Elections in the 17 constituencies: Antigua Labour Party (ALP) – 17; Progressive labour Movement (PLM) – 17; Independents – 1.

Results

At the end of the count, the results were as follows: Antigua Labour Party (ALP) – 11; Progressive Labour Movement (PLM) – 5; Independent – 1.

Voter Turnout

Voter turnout was 94.97%.

ELECTORAL SYSTEM
System First-past-the-post
Elected Members 17 single-member constituencies
VOTER TURNOUT
Total Valid Votes 24,599
Invalid Votes 280
Total Votes Cast 24,879
Registered Voters 26,197
Voter Turnout 94.97%
   
CRITICAL DATES
Dissolution of House Sat, 31 Jan 1976
Nomination Day Sat, 7 Feb 1976
Polling Day

Wed, 18 Feb 1976

First Meeting of Parliament -  
ELECTORAL LEGISLATION View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
The Antigua and Barbuda Constitution Order (1967) Download
Representation of the People's Act (1975) Download
SUMMARY RESULTS
  Party Code Votes Candidates Seats
Total % votes Change Number Change
  Antigua Labour Party Winner ALP 12,056 49.01% +11.11% 17 11 +7
  Progressive Labour Movement PLM 12,268 49.87% -7.85% 17 5 -8
  Independent Candidates IND 275 1.12% +0.25% 1 1 +1
  Total Valid Votes   24,599 100% - 35 17 -
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph Expand graph
ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
Constituency   Representative Party
St. John's City West   Donald HALSTEAD Progressive Labour Movement
St. John's City East   John ST. LUCE Antigua Labour Party
St. John's City South   Christopher O'MARD Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural West   Donald CHRISTIAN Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural South   Vere C. BIRD Jr. Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural East   Lester Bryant BIRD Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural North   Vere C. BIRD Sr. Antigua Labour Party
St. Mary's North   Robert HALL Progressive Labour Movement
St. Mary's South   Victor McKAY Progressive Labour Movement
St. Lukes   Charlesworth T. SAMUEL Progressive Labour Movement
All Saints   George WALTER Progressive Labour Movement
St. George   Adolphus FREELAND Antigua Labour Party
St. Peter   Joseph MYERS Antigua Labour Party
St. Phillip North   Robin YEARWOOD Antigua Labour Party
St. Phillip South   Reuben Henry HARRIS Antigua Labour Party
St. Paul   Ernest E. WILLIAMS Antigua Labour Party
Barbuda   Claude-Earl FRANCIS Independent
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY, CANDIDATE, AND PARTY
ST. JOHN'S CITY WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,873 49 1,922 2,102 91.44%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Jeremiah ASKA ALP 604 32.25%
  Donald HALSTEAD Winner PLM 1,269 67.75%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
832 3 835 870 95.98%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  John ST. LUCE Winner ALP 457 54.93%
  Basil PETERS PLM 375 45.07%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,236 2 1,238 1,306 94.79%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Christopher O'MARD Winner ALP 630 50.97%
  Sydney CHRISTIAN PLM 606 49.03%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,680 34 2,714 2,885 94.07%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Donald CHRISTIAN Winner ALP 1,383 51.60%
  Selvyn WALTER PLM 1,297 48.40%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,877 14 1,891 2,010 94.08%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere BIRD Jr. Winner ALP 948 50.51%
  Geoffrey SCOTLAND PLM 929 49.49%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,709 14 1,723 1,822 94.97%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Lester Bryant BIRD Winner ALP 1,001 58.57%
  Gerald WATT PLM 708 41.43%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
929 0 929 1,017 91.35%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere BIRD Sr. Winner ALP 583 62.76%
  Henson STEVENS PLM 346 37.24%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,469 2 1,471 1,526 96.40%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL ALP 692 47.11%
  Robert HALL Winner PLM 777 52.89%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,323 11 1,334 1,372 97.23%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Lemuel JAMES ALP 435 32.88%
  Victor McKAY Winner PLM 888 67.12%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. LUKE
 
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,366 38 1,404 1,450 96.83%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Wilbert STERLING ALP 548 40.12%
  Charlesworth T. SAMUEL Winner PLM 818 59.88%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS
 
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,242 20 2,262 2,404 94.09%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  George SHEPPARD ALP 890 39.70%
  George WALTER Winner PLM 1,352 60.30%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. GEORGE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,885 18 1,903 1,964 96.89%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Adolphus FREELAND Winner ALP 973 51.62%
  Sydney PRINCE PLM 912 48.38%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PETER
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,102 46 1,148 1,194 96.15%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Joseph Myers Winner ALP 645 58.53%
  Llewellyn Smith PLM 457 41.47%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,131 8 1,139 1,185 9612%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ALP 756 66.84%
  Harry JOSIAH PLM 375 33.16%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,000 0 1,000 1,035 96.62%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Reuben Henry HARRIS Winner ALP 501 50.10%
  Eddison LEWIS PLM 499 49.90%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PAUL
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,,484 19 1,503 1,570 95.73%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Ernest WILLIAMS Winner ALP 912 61.46%
  Thomas DALEY PLM 572 38.54%
Expand graph Expand graph
BARBUDA
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
461 2 463 485

95.46%

  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  George JAMES ALP 98 21.26%
  Eric BURTON PLM 88 19.09%
  Claude-Earl FRANCIS Winner IND1 145 31.45%
  Thomas Hilbourne FRANK IND2 89 19.31%
  McChesney GEORGE IND3 41 8.89%
Expand graph Expand graph
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY AND PARTY
Constituency  Registered Voters ALP PLM IND Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Voter Turnout
St. John's City West 2,102 604 1,269 - 1,873 49 1,922 91.44%
St. John's City East 870 457 375 - 832 3 835 95.98%
St. John's City South 1,306 630 606 - 1,236 2 1,238 94.79%
St. John's Rural West 2,885 1,383 1,297 - 2,680 34 2,714 94.07%
St. John's Rural South 2,010 948 929 - 1,877 14 1,891 94.08%
St. John's Rural East 1,822 1,001 708 - 1,709 14 1,723 94.57%
St. John's Rural North 1,017 583 346 - 929 0 929 91.35%
St. Mary's North 1,526 692 777 - 1,469 2 1,471 96.40%
St. Mary's South 1,372 435 888 - 1,323 11 1,334 97.23%
St. Luke 1,450 548 818 - 1,366 38 1,404 96.83%
All Saints 2,404 890 1,352 - 2,242 20 2,262 94.09%
St. George 1,964 973 912 - 1,885 18 1,903 96.89%
St. Peter 1,194 645 457 - 1,102 46 1,148 96.15%
St. Phillip North 1,185 756 375 - 1,131 8 1,139 96.12%
St. Phillip South 1,035 501 499 - 1,000 0 1,000 96.62%
St. Paul 1,570 912 572 - 1,484 19 1,503 95.73%
Barbuda 485 98 88 275 461 2 463 95.46%
Total 26,197 12,056 12,268 275 24,599 280 24,879 94.97%
 
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
PAST ELECTIONS learn more
 General Election Results 1951
 General Election Results 1956
 General Election Results 1960
 General Election Results 1965
 General Election Results 1971
 General Election Results 1976
 General Election Results 1980
 General Election Results 1984
 General Election Results 1989
 General Election Results 1994
 General Election Results 1999
 General Election Results 2004
 General Election Results 2009
 General Election Results 2014
 General Election Results 2018
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2018 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us