Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
Antigua and Barbuda General Election Results - 24 April 1980
Parliament Chamber, Antigua and Barbuda

General elections were held in Antigua and Barbuda on 24 April 1980.

Electoral System

The 17 elected members of the House of Representatives were elected in single-member constituencies by first-past-the-post.

Background

The Writs of Election fixed 18 February 1976 as Polling Day. There were a total of 26,197 electors on the Register of Elections.

Political Parties & Candidates

A total of 35 candidates were nominated to contest the General Elections in the 17 constituencies: Antigua Labour Party (ALP) – 17; Progressive labour Movement (PLM) – 17; Independents – 1.

Results

At the end of the count, the results were as follows: Antigua Labour Party (ALP) – 11; Progressive Labour Movement (PLM) – 5; Independent – 1.

Voter Turnout

Voter turnout was 77.08%.

ELECTORAL SYSTEM
System First-past-the-post
Elected Members 17 single-member constituencies
VOTER TURNOUT
Total Valid Votes 22,042
Invalid Votes 238
Total Votes Cast 22,280
Registered Voters 28,906
Voter Turnout 77.08%
   
CRITICAL DATES
Dissolution of House Sat, 5 Apr 1980
Nomination Day Mon, 12 Apr 1980
Polling Day

Thu, 24 Apr 1980

First Meeting of Parliament -  
ELECTORAL LEGISLATION View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
The Antigua and Barbuda Constitution Order (1967) Download
Representation of the People's Act (1975) Download
SUMMARY RESULTS
  Party Code Votes Candidates Seats
Total % votes Change Number Change
  Antigua Labour Party Winner ALP 12,794 58.04% +9.03% 17 13 +2
  Progressive Labour Movement PLM 8,654 39.26% -10.61% 16 3 -2
  Antigua Caribbean Liberation Movement ACLM 259 1.18% +1.18% 9 - -
  Independent Candidates IND 335 1.52% +0.40% 3 1 -
  Total Valid Votes   22,042 100% - 45 17 -
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph Expand graph
ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
Constituency   Representative Party
St. John's City West   George PIGGOTT Progressive Labour Movement
St. John's City East   John ST. LUCE Antigua Labour Party
St. John's City South   Christopher O'MARD Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural West   Donald CHRISTIAN Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural South   Vere C. BIRD Jr. Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural East   Lester Bryant BIRD Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural North   Vere C. BIRD Sr. Antigua Labour Party
St. Mary's North   Robert HALL Progressive Labour Movement
St. Mary's South   Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL Antigua Labour Party
St. Lukes   Charlesworth T. SAMUEL Progressive Labour Movement
All Saints   Hilroy HUMPHREYS Antigua Labour Party
St. George   Adolphus FREELAND Antigua Labour Party
St. Peter   Joseph MYERS Antigua Labour Party
St. Phillip North   Robin YEARWOOD Antigua Labour Party
St. Phillip South   Reuben Henry HARRIS Antigua Labour Party
St. Paul   Ernest E. WILLIAMS Antigua Labour Party
Barbuda   Eric BURTON Independent
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY, CANDIDATE, AND PARTY
ST. JOHN'S CITY WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,597 20 1,617 2,270 71.23%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Jeremiah ASKA ALP 651 40.76%
  George PIGOTT Winner PLM 901 56.42%
  Leonard-Tim SECTOR ACLM 45 2.82%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
854 3 857 1,051 81.54%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  John ST. LUCE Winner ALP 558 65.34%
  Basil PETERS PLM 273 31.97%
  Harold LOVELL ACLM 23 2.69%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,048 8 1,056 1,388 76.08%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Christopher O'MARD Winner ALP 597 56.97%
  Sydney CHRISTIAN PLM 451 43.03%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,216 90 2,306 3,137 73.51%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Donald CHRISTIAN Winner ALP 1,250 56.41%
  Selwyn WALTER PLM 897 40.48%
  Leon SYMISTER ACLM 69 3.11%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,499 15 1,514 2,058 73.57%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere BIRD Jr. Winner ALP 889 59.31%
  Geoffrey SCOTLAND PLM 585 39.03%
  James KNIGHT ACLM 25 1.67%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,394 8 1,402 1,959 71.57%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Lester Bryant BIRD Winner ALP 956 68.58%
  Gerald WATT PLM 414 29.70%
  Conrad LUKE ACLM 24 1.72%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
861 3 864 1,136 76.06%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere BIRD Sr. Winner ALP 664 77.12%
  Henson STEVENS PLM 197 22.88%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,845 14 1,859 2,410 77.14%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Keith FORD ALP 846 45.85%
  Robert HALL Winner PLM 976 52.90%
  Radcliffe ROBINS ACLM 23 1.25%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,452 5 1,457 1,842 79.10%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL Winner ALP 874 60.19%
  Victor McKAY PLM 545 37.53%
  George GOODWIN ACLM 33 2.27%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. LUKE
 
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,154 10 1,164 1,542 75.49%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Wilbert STERLING ALP 432 37.44%
  Charlesworth T. SAMUEL Winner PLM 722 62.56%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS
 
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,806 5 1,811 2,267 79.89%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Hilroy HUMPHREYS Winner ALP 896 49.61%
  Hyancinth WALTER PLM 887 49.11%
  Eustace NEWTON IND 23 1.27%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. GEORGE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,757 14 1,771 2,207 80.24%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Adolphus FREELAND Winner ALP 1,102 62.72%
  Catherine EDWARDS PLM 655 37.28%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PETER
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
791 3 794 955 83.14%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Joseph MYERS Winner ALP 636 80.40%
  Milburn CLAXTON PLM 149 18.84%
  Anthonyson KING ACLM 6 0.76%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,099 16 1,115 1,341 83.15%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ALP 785 71.43%
  Winfield JOSEPH PLM 293 26.66%
  Ellsworth SAMUEL ACLM 11 1.00%
  Jeron EDWARDS IND 10 0.91%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
995 4 999 1,175 85.02%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Reuben Henry HARRIS Winner ALP 606 60.90%
  Keithlyn SMITH PLM 389 39.10%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PAUL
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,229 15 1,244 1,646 75.58%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Ernest WILLIAMS Winner ALP 909 73.96%
  Thomas DALEY PLM 320 26.04%
Expand graph Expand graph
BARBUDA
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
445 5 450 522 86.21%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Everette THOMAS ALP 143 32.13%
  Eric BURTON Winner IND 302 67.87%
Expand graph Expand graph
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY AND PARTY
Constituency  Registered Voters ALP PLM ACLM IND Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Voter Turnout
St. John's City West 2,270 651 901 45 - 1,597 20 1,617 71.23%
St. John's City East 1,051 558 273 23 - 854 3 857 81.54%
St. John's City South 1,388 597 451 - - 1,048 8 1,056 76.08%
St. John's Rural West 3,137 1,250 897 69 - 2,216 90 2,306 73.51%
St. John's Rural South 2,058 889 585 25 - 1,499 15 1,514 73.57%
St. John's Rural East 1,959 956 414 24 - 1,394 8 1,402 71.57%
St. John's Rural North 1,136 664 197 - - 861 3 864 76.06%
St. Mary's North 2,410 846 976 23 - 1,845 14 1,859 77.14%
St. Mary's South 1,842 874 545 33 - 1,452 5 1,457 79.10%
St. Luke 1,542 432 722 - - 1,154 10 1,164 75.49%
All Saints 2,267 896 887 - 23 1,806 5 1,811 79.89%
St. George 2,207 1,102 655 - - 1,757 14 1,771 80.24%
St. Peter 955 636 149 6 - 791 3 794 83.14%
St. Phillip North 1,341 785 293 11 10 1,099 16 1,115 83.15%
St. Phillip South 1,175 606 389 - - 995 4 999 85.02%
St. Paul 1,646 909 320 - - 1,229 15 1,244 75.58%
Barbuda 522 143 - - 302 445 5 450 86.21%
Total 28,906 12,794 8,654 259 335 22,042 238 22,280 77.08%
 
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
PAST ELECTIONS learn more
 General Election Results 1951
 General Election Results 1956
 General Election Results 1960
 General Election Results 1965
 General Election Results 1971
 General Election Results 1976
 General Election Results 1980
 General Election Results 1984
 General Election Results 1989
 General Election Results 1994
 General Election Results 1999
 General Election Results 2004
 General Election Results 2009
 General Election Results 2014
 General Election Results 2018
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2018 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us