Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
Antigua and Barbuda General Election Results - 17 April 1984
Parliament Chamber, Antigua and Barbuda

General elections were held in Antigua and Barbuda on 17 April 1984.

Electoral System

The 17 elected members of the House of Representatives were elected in single-member constituencies by first-past-the-post. There was no fixed election date in effect in Antigua and Barbuda at this time; hence, the choice of election date is the prerogative of the Prime Minister.

Background

In accordance with the advice of the Honourable Prime Minister and Section 61 of the Constitution, His Excellency the Governor-General dissolved Parliament on 29 March 1984.  The Writs of Election fixed 5 April 1984 as Nomination Day and 17 April 1984 as Polling Day. There were a total of 31,453 electors on the Register of Elections.

Political Parties & Candidates

A total of 38 candidates were nominated to contest the General Elections in the 17 constituencies: Antigua Labour Party (ALP) – 16; Progressive Labour Movement (PLM) – 4; United Peoples Movement (UPM) – 15; Independents – 3.

Results

At the end of the count, the results were as follows: Antigua Labour Party (ALP) – 16; Independent – 1.

Voter Turnout

Voter turnout was 61.12%.

ELECTION SNAPSHOT
Electoral Map
ELECTORAL SYSTEM
System First-past-the-post
Elected Members 17 single-member constituencies
VOTER TURNOUT
Total Valid Votes 19,104
Invalid Votes 119
Total Votes Cast 19,223
Registered Voters 31,453
Voter Turnout 61.12%
   
CRITICAL DATES
Dissolution of House Thu, 29 Mar 1984
Nomination Day Thu, 5 Apr 1984
Polling Day

Tue, 17 Aor 1984

First Meeting of Parliament Thu, 31 May 1984 Download 2014 Throne Speech
ELECTORAL LEGISLATION View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
The Antigua and Barbuda Constitution (1981) Download
Representation of the People's Act (1975) Download
Constituency Boundaries Commission Order (1984) Download
SUMMARY RESULTS
  Party Code Votes Candidates Seats
Total % votes Change Number Change
  Antigua Labour Party Winner ALP 12,972 67.90% +9.86% 16 16 +3
  Progressive Labour Movement PLM 356 1.86% -37.40% 4 - -3
  United People's Movement UPM 4,401 23.04% +23.04% 15 - -
  Independent Candidates IND 1,375 7.20% -5.68% 3 1 -
  Total Valid Votes   19,104 100% - 38 17 -
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph Expand graph
ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
Constituency   Representative Party
St. John's City West   Henderson SIMON Antigua Labour Party
St. John's City East   John ST. LUCE Antigua Labour Party
St. John's City South   Christopher O'MARD Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural West   Donald CHRISTIAN Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural South   Vere C. BIRD Jr. Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural East   Lester Bryant BIRD Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural North   Vere C. BIRD Sr. Antigua Labour Party
St. Mary's North   Molwyn M. JOSSEPH Antigua Labour Party
St. Mary's South   Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL Antigua Labour Party
All Saints East & St. Luke   Eustace COCHRANE Antigua Labour Party
All Saints West   Hilroy HUMPHREYS Antigua Labour Party
St. George   Adolphus FREELAND Antigua Labour Party
St. Peter   Joseph MYERS Antigua Labour Party
St. Phillip North   Robin YEARWOOD Antigua Labour Party
St. Phillip South   Reuben Henry HARRIS Antigua Labour Party
St. Paul   Ernest E. WILLIAMS Antigua Labour Party
Barbuda   Eric BURTON Independent
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY, CANDIDATE, AND PARTY
ST. JOHN'S CITY WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,362 2 1,364 2,430 56.13%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Henderson SIMON Winner ALP 701 51.47%
  George PIGGOTT UPM 599 43.98%
  Charlesworth HALSTEAD PLM 62 4.55%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
811 7 818 1,222 66.94%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  John ST. LUCE Winner ALP 740 91.25%
  Eustace DANIEL UPM 71 8.75%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
857 - 857 1,605 53.40%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Christopher O'MARD Winner ALP 583 68.03%
  Barry KNIGHT UPM 243 28.35%
  Constantine HALSTEAD PLM 31 3.62%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,841 13 1,854 3,278 56.56%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Donald CHRISTIAN Winner ALP 1,071 58.17%
  Winston Baldwin SPENCER UPM 770 41.83%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,270 4 1,274 2,247 56.70%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere BIRD Jr. Winner ALP 912 71.81%
  George WALTER UPM 358 28.19%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,127 4 1,131 2,097 53.93%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Lester Bryant BIRD Winner ALP 944 83.76%
  Lionel GOMES UPM 183 16.24%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
681 4 685 1,235 55.47%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere C. BIRD Sr. Winner ALP 619 90.90%
  Charlesworth Shelly HEWLETT UPM 62 9.10%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,322 5 1,327 2,694 49.26%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH Winner ALP 908 68.68%
  Raymond SIMON UPM 414 31.32%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,188 7 1,195 1,948 61.34%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL Winner ALP 850 71.55%
  James SEBASTIAN UPM 338 28.45%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS EAST & ST. LUKE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,484 14 1,498 2,398 62.47%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Eustace COCHRANE Winner ALP 767 51.68%
  Charlesworth T. SAMUEL IND 717 48.32%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,311 12 1,323 1,780 74.33%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Hilroy HUMPHREYS Winner ALP 900 68.65%
  Keithlyn SMITH UPM 411 31.35%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. GEORGE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,459 13 1,472 2,337 62.99%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Adolphus FREELAND Winner ALP 1,122 76.90%
  Hudson JOSEPH UPM 337 23.10%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PETER
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
656 6 662 1,018 65.03%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Joseph MYERS Winner ALP 600 91.46%
  Leon DAVID UPM 56 8.54%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,034 6 1,040 1,487 69.94%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ALP 824 79.69%
  Mabel LAKE UPM 210 20.31%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
882 7 889 1,265 70.28%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Reuben Henry HARRIS Winner ALP 579 65.65%
  Wilmoth S. DANIEL UPM 303 34.35%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PAUL
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,100 11 1,111 1,783 62.31%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Ernest E. WILLIAMS Winner ALP 852 77.45%
  Glentis Wyndham GOODWIN UPM 46 4.18%
  Oliver DAIVD PLM 37 3.36%
  Eustace POTTER IND 165 15.00%
Expand graph Expand graph
BARBUDA
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
493 4 497 629 79.01%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Eric BURTON Winner IND1 267 54.16%
  Thomas Hilbourne FRANK IND2 226 45.84%
Expand graph Expand graph
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY AND PARTY
Constituency  Registered Voters ALP PLM UPM IND Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Voter Turnout
St. John's City West 2,430 701 62 599 - 1,362 2 1,364 56.13%
St. John's City East 1,222 740 - 71 - 811 7 818 66.94%
St. John's City South 1,605 583 31 243 - 857 - 857 53.40%
St. John's Rural West 3,278 1,071 - 770 - 1,841 13 1,854 56.56%
St. John's Rural South 2,247 912 - 358 - 1,270 4 1,274 56.70%
St. John's Rural East 2,097 944 - 183 - 1,127 4 1,131 53.93%
St. John's Rural North 1,235 619 - 62 - 681 4 685 55.47%
St. Mary's North 2,694 908 226 414 - 1,548 5 1,553 57.65%
St. Mary's South 1,948 850 - 338 - 1,188 7 1,195 61.34%
All Saints East & St. Luke 2,398 767 - - 717 1,484 14 1,498 62.47%
All Saints West 1,780 900 - 411 - 1,311 12 1,323 74.33%
St. George 2,337 1,122 - 337 - 1,459 13 1,472 62.99%
St. Peter 1,018 600 - 56 - 656 6 662 65.03%
St. Phillip North 1,487 824 - 210 - 1,034 6 1,040 69.94%
St. Phillip South 1,265 579 - 303 - 882 7 889 70.28%
St. Paul 1,783 852 37 46 165 1,100 11 1,111 62.31%
Barbuda 629 - - - 493 493 4 497 79.01%
Total 31,453 12,972 356 4,401 1,375 19,104 119 19,223 61.12%
 
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
PAST ELECTIONS learn more
 General Election Results 1951
 General Election Results 1956
 General Election Results 1960
 General Election Results 1965
 General Election Results 1971
 General Election Results 1976
 General Election Results 1980
 General Election Results 1984
 General Election Results 1989
 General Election Results 1994
 General Election Results 1999
 General Election Results 2004
 General Election Results 2009
 General Election Results 2014
 General Election Results 2018
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2018 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us