Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
Antigua and Barbuda General Election Results - 9 March 1989
Parliament Chamber, Antigua and Barbuda

General elections were held in Antigua and Barbuda on 9 March 1989.

Electoral System

The 17 elected members of the House of Representatives were elected in single-member constituencies by first-past-the-post. There was no fixed election date in effect in Antigua and Barbuda at this time; hence, the choice of election date is the prerogative of the Prime Minister.

Background

In accordance with the advice of the Honourable Prime Minister and Section 61 of the Constitution, His Excellency the Governor-General dissolved Parliament on 20 February 1989.  The Writs of Election fixed 27 February 1989 as the day for Nomination of Candidates and Thursday 9 March 1989 as Polling Day. There were a total of 36,876 electors on the Register of Elections.

Political Parties & Candidates

A total of 50 candidates were nominated to contest the General Elections in the 17 constituencies: Antigua Labour Party (ALP) – 16; United National Democratic Party (UNDP) – 16; Antigua Caribbean Liberation Movement (ACLM) – 12; Barbuda People's Movement (BPM) – 1; Barbuda Independence Movement (BIM) – 1; Barbuda Democratic Movement (BDM) – 1; Independents – 3.

Results

At the end of the count, the results were as follows: Antigua Labour Party (ALP) – 15; United National Democratic Party (UNDP) – 1; Barbuda People's Movement (BPM) – 1.

Voter Turnout

Voter turnout was 60.72%.

ELECTION SNAPSHOT
Electoral Map
ELECTORAL SYSTEM
System First-past-the-post
Elected Members 17 single-member constituencies
VOTER TURNOUT
Total Valid Votes 22,249
Invalid Votes 141
Total Votes Cast 22,390
Registered Voters 36,876
Voter Turnout 60.72%
   
CRITICAL DATES
Dissolution of House Mon, 20 Feb 1989
Nomination Day Mon, 27 Feb 1989
Polling Day

Thu, 9 Mar 1989

First Meeting of Parliament Mon, 20 Mar 1989  
ELECTORAL LEGISLATION View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
The Antigua and Barbuda Constitution (1981) Download
Representation of the People's Act (1975) Download
Constituency Boundaries Commission Order (1984) Download
SUMMARY RESULTS
  Party Code Votes Candidates Seats
Total % votes Change Number Change
  Antigua Labour Party Winner ALP 14,207 63.85% -4.03% 16 15 -1
  United National Democratic Party UNDP 6,889 30.96% +30.96% 16 1 +1
  Antigua Caribbean Liberation Movement ACLM 435 1.96% +1.96% 12 - -
  Barbuda People's Movement BPM 304 1.37% +1.37% 1 1 +1
  Barbuda Independence Movement BIM 71 0.32% +0.32% 1 - -
  Barbuda Democratic Movement BDM 150 0.67% +0.67% - - -
  Independent Candidates IND 193 0.87% -6.33% 3 - -
  Total Valid Votes   22,249 100% - 50 17 -
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph Expand graph
ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
Constituency   Representative Party
St. John's City West   Henderson SIMON Antigua Labour Party
St. John's City East   John ST. LUCE Antigua Labour Party
St. John's City South   Christopher O'MARD Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural West   Winston Baldwin SPENCER United National Democratic Party
St. John's Rural South   Vere C. BIRD Jr. Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural East   Lester Bryant BIRD Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural North   Vere C. BIRD Sr. Antigua Labour Party
St. Mary's North   Molwyn M. JOSSEPH Antigua Labour Party
St. Mary's South   Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL Antigua Labour Party
All Saints East & St. Luke   Eustace COCHRANE Antigua Labour Party
All Saints West   Hilroy HUMPHREYS Antigua Labour Party
St. George   Adolphus FREELAND Antigua Labour Party
St. Peter   Joseph MYERS Antigua Labour Party
St. Phillip North   Robin YEARWOOD Antigua Labour Party
St. Phillip South   Reuben Henry HARRIS Antigua Labour Party
St. Paul   Rodney WILLIAMS Antigua Labour Party
Barbuda   Thomas Hilbourne FRANK  Barbuda People's Movement
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY, CANDIDATE, AND PARTY
ST. JOHN'S CITY WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,552 9 1,561 2,828 55.20%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Henderson SIMON Winner ALP 874 56.31%
  Donald HALSTEAD UNDP 611 39.37%
  Alister THOMAS ACLM 67 4.32%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,112 10 1,122 1,625 69.05%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  John ST. LUCE Winner ALP 992 89.21%
  Duncan FINCH UNDP 91 8.18%
  Lovell JARVIS ACLM 29 2.61%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
910 6 916 1,706 53.69%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Christopher O'MARD Winner ALP 508 55.82%
  Keethley HEATH UNDP 344 37.80%
  Leonard-Tim HECTOR ACLM 58 6.37%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,033 19 2,052 3,714 55.25%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Donald CHRISTIAN ALP 955 46.97%
  Winston Baldwin SPENCER Winner UNDP 1,078 53.03%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,659 16 1,675 2,981 56.19%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere BIRD Jr. Winner ALP 1,242 74.86%
  Strickland JARVIS UNDP 388 23.39%
  Radcliffe ROBINS ACLM 29 1.75%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,538 10 1,548 2,656 58.28%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Lester Bryant BIRD Winner ALP 1,180 76.72%
  Ralph FRANCIS UNDP 314 20.42%
  Conrad LUKE ACLM 44 2.86%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,066 8 1,074 1,582 67.89%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere BIRD Sr. Winner ALP 738 69.23%
  Rolston POTTER UNDP 328 30.77%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,811 14 1,825 3,020 60.43%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH Winner ALP 1,059 58.48%
  Charlesworth T. SAMUEL UNDP 689 38.05%
  Montgomery P.K. SIMON ACLM 20 1.10%
  Laudanskie JOSEPH IND 43 2.37%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,279 6 1,285 2,108 60.96%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL Winner ALP 717 56.06%
  Hilson BAPTISTE UNDP 382 29.87%
  George GOODWIN ACLM 43 3.36%
  Lamuel SEALEY IND 137 10.71%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS EAST & ST. LUKE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,660 8 1,668 2,855 58.42%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Eustace COCHRANE Winner ALP 866 52.17%
  Victor McKAY UNDP 764 46.02%
  Cortwright MARSHALL ACLM 30 1.81%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,478 7 1,485 2,153 68.97%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Hilroy HUMPHREYS Winner ALP 984 66.58%
  George PIGGOTT UNDP 463 31.33%
  Adlai CARROTT ACLM 31 2.10%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. GEORGE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,752 3 1,755 2,720 64.52%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Adolphus FREELAND Winner ALP 1,087 62.04%
  Nathaniel FRANCIS UNDP 625 35.67%
  Jerome BLEAU ACLM 40 2.28%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PETER
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
608 5 613 1,077 56.92%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Joseph MYERS Winner ALP 545 89.64%
  Leon DAVID UNDP 36 5.92%
  Anthonyson KING ACLM 27 4.44%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,059 8 1,067 1,678 63.59%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ALP 869 82.06%
  Junie DeSHALTO UNDP 173 16.34%
  Joseph SAMUEL ACLM 17 1.61%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
974 4 978 1,400 69.86%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Reuben Henry HARRIS Winner ALP 614 63.04%
  Wilmoth S. DANIEL UNDP 360 36.96%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PAUL
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,220 5 1,225 2,042 59.99%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Rodney WILLIAMS Winner ALP 977 80.08%
  Eustace POTTER UNDP 243 19.92%
Expand graph Expand graph
BARBUDA
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
525 3 528 731 72.23%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Thomas Hilbourne FRANK Winner BPM 304 57.90%
  Athur NIBBS BIM 71 13.52%
  Eric BURTON BNM 150 28.57%
Expand graph Expand graph
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY AND PARTY
Constituency  Registered Voters ALP UNDP ACLM BPM BIM BDM IND Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Voter Turnout
St. John's City West 2,828 874 611 67 - - - - 1,552 9 1,561 55.20%
St. John's City East 1,625 992 91 29 - - - - 1,112 10 1,122 69.05%
St. John's City South 1,706 508 344 58 - - - - 910 6 916 53.69%
St. John's Rural West 3,714 955 1,078   - - - - 2,033 19 2,052 55.25%
St. John's Rural South 2,981 1,242 388 29 - - - - 1,659 16 1,675 56.19%
St. John's Rural East 2,656 1,180 314 44 - - - - 1,538 10 1,548 58.28%
St. John's Rural North 1,582 738 328   - - - - 1,066 8 1,074 67.89%
St. Mary's North 3,020 1,059 689 20 - - - 43 1,811 14 1,825 60.43%
St. Mary's South 2,108 717 382 43 - - - 137 1,279 6 1,285 60.96%
All Saints East & St. Luke 2,855 866 764 30 - - - - 1,660 8 1,668 58.42%
All Saints West 2,153 984 463 31 - - - - 1,478 7 1,485 68.97%
St. George 2,720 1,087 625 40 - - - - 1,752 3 1,755 64.52%
St. Peter 1,077 545 36 27 - - - - 608 5 613 56.92%
St. Phillip North 1,678 869 173 17 - - - 13 1,072 8 1,080 64.36%
St. Phillip South 1,400 614 360 - - - - - 974 4 978 69.86%
St. Paul 2,042 977 243 - - - - - 1,220 5 1,225 59.99%
Barbuda 731 -   - 304 71 150 - 525 3 528 72.23%
Total 36,876 14,207 6,889 435 304 71 150 193 22,249 141 22,390 60.72%
 
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
PAST ELECTIONS learn more
 General Election Results 1951
 General Election Results 1956
 General Election Results 1960
 General Election Results 1965
 General Election Results 1971
 General Election Results 1976
 General Election Results 1980
 General Election Results 1984
 General Election Results 1989
 General Election Results 1994
 General Election Results 1999
 General Election Results 2004
 General Election Results 2009
 General Election Results 2014
 General Election Results 2018
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2018 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us