Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
Antigua and Barbuda General Election Results - 8 March 1994
Parliament Chamber, Antigua and Barbuda

General elections were held in Antigua and Barbuda on 8 March 1994.

Electoral System

The 17 elected members of the House of Representatives were elected in single-member constituencies by first-past-the-post. There was no fixed election date in effect in Antigua and Barbuda at this time; hence, the choice of election date is the prerogative of the Prime Minister.

Background

In accordance with the advice of the Honourable Prime Minister and Section 61 of the Constitution, His Excellency the Governor General dissolved Parliament on 18 February 1994.  The Writs of Election fixed Friday, 25 February 1994 as the day for Nomination of Candidates and Tuesday 8 March 1994 as Polling Day. Boundaries in the 17 constituencies remained unchanged and were identical to those used in the 1989 General Elections. The 1993 Register of Elections indicated a total of 43,749 electors.

Political Parties & Candidates

A total of 38 candidates were nominated to contest the General Elections in the 17 constituencies: Antigua Labour Party (ALP) – 17; United Progressive Party (UPP) – 16; Barbuda People's Movement (BPM) – 1; Independents – 4.

Results

At the end of the count, the results were as follows: Antigua Labour Party (ALP) – 11; United Progressive Party (UPP) – 5; Barbuda People's Movement (BPM) – 1.

Polling results gave the ALP a House majority for the fifth consecutive time although its total dropped by four seats to 11, these losses being picked up by the UPP. As before, the Barbuda People’s Movement won the lone seat set aside for the island of Barbuda.

Prime Minister Bird’s new Cabinet was announced on 10 March.

Voter Turnout

Voter turnout was 62.32%.

ELECTION SNAPSHOT
Electoral Map
ELECTORAL SYSTEM
System First-past-the-post
Elected Members 17 single-member constituencies
VOTER TURNOUT
Total Valid Votes 27,116
Invalid Votes 147
Total Votes Cast 27,263
Registered Voters 43,749
Voter Turnout 62.32%
   
CRITICAL DATES
Dissolution of House Fri, 18 Feb 1994
Nomination Day Fri, 25 Feb 1994
Polling Day

Tue, 8 Mar 1994

First Meeting of Parliament Mon, 21 Mar 1994  
ELECTORAL LEGISLATION View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
The Antigua and Barbuda Constitution (1981) Download
Representation of the People's Act (1975) Download
Constituency Boundaries Commission Order (1984) Download
SUMMARY RESULTS
  Party Code Votes Candidates Seats
Total % votes Change Number Change
  Antigua Labour Party Winner ALP 14,763 54.44% -9.44% 17 11 -4
  United Progressive Party UPP 11,852 43.71% +43.71% 16 5 +4
  WACS WACS 11 0.04% +0.04% 1 - -
  Barbuda People's Movement BPM 367 1.35% -0.02% 1 1 -
  Independent Candidates IND 123 0.45% -0.42% 3 - -
  Total Valid Votes   27,116 100% - 38 17 -
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph Expand graph
ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
Constituency   Representative Party
St. John's City West   Donald HALSTEAD United Progressive Party
St. John's City East   John ST. LUCE Antigua Labour Party
St. John's City South   Steadroy 'Cutie' BENJAMIN Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural West   Winston Baldwin SPENCER United Progressive Party
St. John's Rural South   Vere C. BIRD Jr. Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural East   Lester Bryant BIRD Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural North   Bernard PERCIVAL Antigua Labour Party
St. Mary's North   Molwyn M. JOSSEPH Antigua Labour Party
St. Mary's South   Hilson BAPTISTE United Progressive Party
All Saints East & St. Luke   Charlesworth T. SAMUEL United Progressive Party
All Saints West   Hilroy HUMPHREYS Antigua Labour Party
St. George   Adolphus FREELAND Antigua Labour Party
St. Peter   Longford JEREMY Antigua Labour Party
St. Phillip North   Robin YEARWOOD Antigua Labour Party
St. Phillip South   Wilmoth S. DANIEL United Progressive Party
St. Paul   Rodney WILLIAMS Antigua Labour Party
Barbuda   Thomas Hilbourne FRANK  Barbuda People's Movement
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY, CANDIDATE, AND PARTY
ST. JOHN'S CITY WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,962 13 1,975 3,355 58.87%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Henderson SIMON ALP 770 39.25%
  Donald HALSTEAD Winner UPP 1,192 60.75%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,371 10 1,381 2,047 67.46%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  John ST. LUCE Winner ALP 906 66.08%
  Harold E.E. LOVELL  UPP 465 33.92%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,059 12 1,071 1,901 56.34%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Steadroy 'Cutie' BENJAMIN Winner ALP 639 60.34%
  Percival PERRY UPP 396 37.39%
  Romaneta FRANCIS IND 24 2.27%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,450 17 2,467 4,244 58.13%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  James Tanny ROSE ALP 842 34.37%
  Winston Baldwin SPENCER Winner UPP 1,608 65.63%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,684 5 1,689 3,326 50.78%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere BIRD Jr. Winner ALP 1,081 64.19%
  Leonard-Tim HECTOR UPP 537 31.89%
  Eden WARNER WACS 11 20.00%
  Egbert Uriah JOSEPH IND 55 3.27%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,924 13 1,937 3,336 58.06%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Lester Bryant BIRD Winner ALP 1,291 67.10%
  George Rick JAMES UPP 633 32.90%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,451 4 1,455 2,122 68.57%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Bernard PERCIVAL Winner ALP 850 58.58%
  Rolston POTTER UPP 601 41.42%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,312 15 2,327 3,840 60.60%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH Winner ALP 1,295 56.01%
  Bertrand Lemuel JOSEPH UPP 1,017 43.99%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,561 4 1,565 2,437 64.22%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL ALP 713 45.68%
  Hilson BAPTISTE Winner UPP 804 51.51%
  Ednetta PARKER IND 44 2.82%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS EAST & ST. LUKE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,133 10 2,143 3,350 63.97%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Eustace COCHRANE ALP 989 46.37%
  Charlesworth T. SAMUEL Winner UPP 1,144 53.63%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,784 10 1,794 2,560 70.08%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Hilroy HUMPHREYS Winner ALP 987 55.33%
  Ralph POTTER UPP 797 44.67%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. GEORGE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,090 8 2,098 3,180 65.97%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Adolphus FREELAND Winner ALP 1,094 52.34%
  Nathaniel FRANCIS UPP 996 47.66%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PETER
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
914 6 920 1,404 65.53%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Longford JEREMY Winner ALP 710 77.68%
  Anthonyson KING UPP 204 22.32%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,184 8 1,192 1,867 63.85%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ALP 860 72.64%
  Francis NUNES Jr. UPP 324 27.36%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,057 3 1,060 1,571 67.47%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Wally BROWNE ALP 464 43.90%
  Wilmoth S. DANIEL Winner UPP 593 56.10%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PAUL
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,532 7 1,539 2,344 65.66%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Rodney WILLIAMS Winner ALP 991 64.69%
  Eleston M. ADAMS UPP 541 35.31%
Expand graph Expand graph
BARBUDA
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
648 2 650 865 75.14%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  John THOMAS ALP 281 43.36%
  Thomas Hilbourne FRANK Winner BPM 367 56.64%
Expand graph Expand graph
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY AND PARTY
Constituency  Registered Voters ALP UPP WACS BPM IND Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Voter Turnout
St. John's City West 3,355 770 1,192 - - - 1,962 13 1,975 58.87%
St. John's City East 2,047 906 465 - - - 1,371 10 1,381 67.46%
St. John's City South 1,901 639 396 - - 24 1,059 12 1,071 56.34%
St. John's Rural West 4,244 842 1,608 - - - 2,450 17 2,467 58.13%
St. John's Rural South 3,326 1,081 537 11 - 55 1,684 5 1,689 50.78%
St. John's Rural East 3,336 1,291 633 - - - 1,924 13 1,937 58.06%
St. John's Rural North 2,122 850 601 - - - 1,451 4 1,455 68.57%
St. Mary's North 3,840 1,295 1,017 - - - 2,312 15 2,327 60.60%
St. Mary's South 2,437 713 804 - - 44 1,561 4 1,565 64.22%
All Saints East & St. Luke 3,350 989 1,144 - - - 2,133 10 2,143 63.97%
All Saints West 2,560 987 797 - - - 1,784 10 1,794 70.08%
St. George 3,180 1,094 996 - - - 2,090 8 2,098 65.97%
St. Peter 1,404 710 204 - - - 914 6 920 65.53%
St. Phillip North 1,867 860 324 - - - 1,184 8 1,192 63.85%
St. Phillip South 1,571 464 593 - - - 1,057 3 1,060 67.47%
St. Paul 2,344 991 541 - - - 1,532 7 1,539 65.66%
Barbuda 865 281 - - 367 - 648 2 650 75.14%
Total 43,749 14,763 11,852 11 367 123 27,116 147 27,263 62.32%
 
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
PAST ELECTIONS learn more
 General Election Results 1951
 General Election Results 1956
 General Election Results 1960
 General Election Results 1965
 General Election Results 1971
 General Election Results 1976
 General Election Results 1980
 General Election Results 1984
 General Election Results 1989
 General Election Results 1994
 General Election Results 1999
 General Election Results 2004
 General Election Results 2009
 General Election Results 2014
 General Election Results 2018
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2018 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us