Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
Antigua and Barbuda General Election Results - 9 March 1999
Parliament Chamber, Antigua and Barbuda

General elections were held in Antigua and Barbuda on 9 March 1999.

Electoral System

The 17 elected members of the House of Representatives  were elected in single-member constituencies by first-past-the-post. There was no fixed election date in effect in Antigua and Barbuda at this time; hence, the choice of election date is the prerogative of the Prime Minister.

Background

In accordance with the advice of the Honourable Prime Minister and Section 61 of the Constitution, His Excellency the Governor General dissolved Parliament on 19 February 1999.  The Writs of Election fixed Friday, 26 February 1999 as the day for Nomination of Candidates and Tuesday 9 March 1999 as Polling Day. Boundaries in the 17 constituencies remained unchanged and were identical to those used in the 1994 General Elections. The 1998 Register of Elections indicated a total of 52,385 electors.

Political Parties & Candidates

A total of 41 candidates were nominated to contest the General Elections in the 17 constituencies: Antigua Labour Party (ALP) – 17; United Progressive Party (UPP) – 16; Barbuda People's Movement (BPM) – 1; National Reform Movement (NRM) – 1; Antigua Freedom Party (AFP) – 1; Independents – 5.

Results

At the end of the count, the results were as follows: Antigua Labour Party (ALP) – 12; United Progressive Party (UPP) – 4; Barbuda People's Movement (BPM) – 1.

Having increased its parliamentary total by one seat to 12, the ALP was thus assured of a sixth consecutive term in power. Mr. Lester Bird - who had succeeded his father Vere Bird as head of government in 1994 - continued as Prime Minister. A new Cabinet was sworn in on 12 March.

Voter Turnout

Voter turnout was 63.61%.

ELECTION SNAPSHOT
Electoral Map
ELECTORAL SYSTEM
System First-past-the-post
Elected Members 17 single-member constituencies
VOTER TURNOUT
Total Valid Votes 33,097
Invalid Votes 227
Total Votes Cast 33,324
Registered Voters 52,385
Voter Turnout 63.61%
   
CRITICAL DATES
Dissolution of House Fri, 19 Feb 1999
Nomination Day Fri, 26 Feb 1999
Polling Day Tue, 9 Mar 1999
First Meeting of Parliament Mon, 22 Mar 1999  
POLITICAL LEADERS
  Photo Lester B. BIRD
Antigua Labour Party (ALP)
  Photo W. Baldwin SPENCER
United Progressive Party (UPP)
ELECTORAL LEGISLATION View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
The Antigua and Barbuda Constitution (1981) Download
Representation of the People's Act (1975, amended 2008) Download
Constituency Boundaries Commission Order (1984) Download
BY THE NUMBERS
ALP
17 candidates
12 seats
17,521 votes
(52.9%)
UPP
16 candidates
4 seats
14,713 votes
(44.5%)
OTHERS
Minor
Parties & Independent Candidates
8 candidates
1 seat
863 votes
(2.6%)
SEATS 9 seats for a majority
ALP 12 seats (+1)
BPM
4 seats (-1) UPP
PARTY MANIFESTOS View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
Download
ALP 1999 Manifesto
Download
UPP 1999 Manifesto
 
SUMMARY RESULTS
  Party Code Votes Candidates Seats
Total % votes Change Number Change
  Antigua Labour Party Winner ALP 17,521 52.94% -1.50% 17 12 +1
  United Progressive Party UPP 14,713 44.45% +0.74% 16 4 -1
  Antigua Freedom Party AFP 57 0.17% +0.17% 1 - -
  Barbuda People's Movement BPM 418 1.26% -0.09% 1 1 -
  National Reform Movement NRM 33 0.10% +0.10% 1 - -
  Independent Candidates IND 355 1.07% +0.62% 5 - -
  Total Valid Votes   33,097 100% - 41 17 -
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph Expand graph
ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
Constituency   Representative Party
St. John's City West   Gaston A. BROWNE Antigua Labour Party
St. John's City East   John ST. LUCE Antigua Labour Party
St. John's City South   Steadroy 'Cutie' BENJAMIN Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural West   Winston Baldwin SPENCER United Progressive Party
St. John's Rural South   Vere BIRD Jr. Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural East   Lester Bryant BIRD Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural North   Bernard PERCIVAL Antigua Labour Party
St. Mary's North   Molwyn JOSEPH Antigua Labour Party
St. Mary's South   Hilson BAPTISTE United Progressive Party
All Saints East & St. Luke   Charlesworth T. SAMUEL United Progressive Party
All Saints West   Hilroy HUMPHREYS Antigua Labour Party
St. George   Nathaniel FRANCIS United Progressive Party
St. Peter   Longford JEREMY Antigua Labour Party
St. Phillip North   Robin YEARWOOD Antigua Labour Party
St. Phillip South   Sherfield BOWEN Antigua Labour Party
St. Paul   Rodney WILLIAMS Antigua Labour Party
Barbuda   Trevor M. WALKER Barbuda People's Movement
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY, CANDIDATE, AND PARTY
ST. JOHN'S CITY WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,198 46 2,244 3,952 56.78%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Gaston Alphonso BROWNE Winner ALP 1,069 48.64%
  Colin V. A. DERRICK UPP 930 42.31%
  Donald HALSTEAD IND 161 7.32%
  Romaneta FRANCIS IND 38 1.73%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,640 7 1,647 2,483 66.33%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  John ST. LUCE Winner ALP 980 59.76%
  Harold E.E. LOVELL UPP 660 40.24%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,293 11 1,304 2,103 62.01%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Steadroy 'Cutie' BENJAMIN Winner ALP 845 65.35%
  Walter VAUGHN UPP 448 34.65%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,856 17 2,873 4,883 58.84%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  George WALKER ALP 1,068 37.39%
  Winston Baldwin SPENCER Winner UPP 1,788 62.61%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,114 9 2,123 3,974 53.42%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere BIRD Jr. Winner ALP 1,253 59.27%
  Winston Vincent WILLIAMS UPP 802 37.94%
  Egbert Uriah JOSEPH IND 59 2.79%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,680 7 2,687 4,213 63.78%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Lester Bryant BIRD Winner ALP 1,704 63.58%
  Selwyn WALTER UPP 919 34.29%
  George Rick JAMES AFP 57 2.13%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,092 5 2,097 3,019 69.46%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Bernard PERCEIVAL Winner ALP 1,132 54.11%
  Hubert John MAGINLEY UPP 960 45.89%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,896 16 2,912 4,680 62.22%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH Winner ALP 1,493 51.55%
  Bertrand Lemuel JOSEPH UPP 1,389 47.96%
  Reginald PELLE IND 14 0.48%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,567 6 1,573 2,607 60.34%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  John LAURENT ALP 669 42.69%
  Hilson BAPTISTE Winner UPP 834 53.22%
  Hugh Charlesworth MARSHALL IND 64 4.08%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS EAST & ST. LUKE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,435 18 2,453 3,917 62.62%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Rupert STERLING ALP 974 40.00%
  Charlesworth T. SAMUEL Winner UPP 1,461 60.00%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,179 20 2,199 3,108 70.75%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Hilroy HUMPHREYS Winner ALP 1,155 53.01%
  Ralph POTTER UPP 1,024 46.99%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. GEORGE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,674 13 2,687 3,977 67.56%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Guy YEARWOOD ALP 1,325 49.55%
  Nathaniel FRANCIS Winner UPP 1,330 49.74%
  James Chester RAMSEY IND 19 0.71%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PETER
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,133 4 1,137 1,679 67.72%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Longford JEREMY Winner ALP 711 62.75%
  Everette WEAVER UPP 389 34.33%
  Knolly HILL NRM 33 2.91%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,378 7 1,385 2,115 65.48%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ALP 1,017 73.80%
  Francis NUNES Jr. UPP 361 26.20%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,184 10 1,194 1,669 71.54%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Sherfield BOWEN Winner ALP 596 50.34%
  Wilmoth S. DANIEL UPP 588 49.66%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PAUL
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,031 18 2,049 3,004 68.21%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Rodney WILLIAMS Winner ALP 1,201 59.13%
  Eleston M. ADAMS UPP 830 40.87%
Expand graph Expand graph
BARBUDA
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
747 13 760 1,002 75.85%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Reuben JAMES ALP 329 44.04%
  Thomas Hilbourne FRANK Winner BPM 418 55.96%
Expand graph Expand graph
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY AND PARTY
Constituency  Registered Voters ALP UPP AFP BPM NRM IND Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Voter Turnout
St. John's City West 3,952 1,069 930 - - - 199 2,198 46 2,244 56.78%
St. John's City East 2,483 980 660 - - - - 1,640 7 1,647 66.33%
St. John's City South 2,103 845 448 - - - - 1,293 11 1,304 62.01%
St. John's Rural West 4,883 1,068 1,788 - - - - 2,856 17 2,873 58.84%
St. John's Rural South 3,974 1,253 802 - - - 59 2,114 9 2,123 53.42%
St. John's Rural East 4,213 1,704 919 57 - - - 2,680 7 2,687 63.78%
St. John's Rural North 3,019 1,132 960 - - - - 2,092 5 2,097 69.46%
St. Mary's North 4,680 1,493 1,389 - - - 14 2,896 16 2,912 62.22%
St. Mary's South 2,607 669 834 - - - 64 1,567 6 1,573 60.34%
All Saints East & St. Luke 3,917 974 1,461 - - - - 2,435 18 2,453 62.62%
All Saints West 3,108 1,155 1,024 - - - - 2,179 20 2,199 70.75%
St. George 3,977 1,325 1,330 - - - 19 2,674 13 2,687 67.56%
St. Peter 1,679 711 389 - - 33 - 1,133 4 1,137 67.72%
St. Phillip North 2,115 1,017 361 - - - - 1,378 7 1,385 65.48%
St. Phillip South 1,669 596 588 - - - - 1,184 10 1,194 71.54%
St. Paul 3,004 1,201 830 - - - - 2,031 18 2,049 68.21%
Barbuda 1,002 329 - - 418 - - 747 13 760 75.85%
Total 52,385 17,521 14,713 57 418 33 355 33,097 227 33,324 63.61%
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
PAST ELECTIONS learn more
 General Election Results 1951
 General Election Results 1956
 General Election Results 1960
 General Election Results 1965
 General Election Results 1971
 General Election Results 1976
 General Election Results 1980
 General Election Results 1984
 General Election Results 1989
 General Election Results 1994
 General Election Results 1999
 General Election Results 2004
 General Election Results 2009
 General Election Results 2014
 General Election Results 2018
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2018 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us