Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
Antigua and Barbuda General Election Results - 23 March 2004
Parliament Chamber, Antigua and Barbuda

General elections were held in Antigua and Barbuda on 23 March 2004.

Electoral System

The 17 elected members of the House of Representatives  were elected in single-member constituencies by first-past-the-post. There was no fixed election date in effect in Antigua and Barbuda at this time; hence, the choice of election date is the prerogative of the Prime Minister.

Background

In accordance with the advice of the Honourable Prime Minister and Section 61 of the Constitution, His Excellency the Governor General dissolved Parliament on 26 February 2004.  The Writs of Election fixed Thursday, 4 March 2004 as the day for Nomination of Candidates and Tuesday 23 March 2004 as Election Day. Boundaries in the 17 constituencies remained unchanged and were identical to those used in the 1999 General Elections.  The 2004 Register of Elections indicated a total of 43,456 electors.

Political Parties & Candidates

A total of 42 candidates were nominated to contest the General Elections in the 17 constituencies: Antigua Labour Party (ALP) – 17; United Progressive Party (UPP) – 16; Barbuda People's Movement (BPM) – 1; Barbuda People's Movement for Change (BPMC) – 1; Independents – 6.

Results

At the end of the count, the results were as follows: United Progressive Party (UPP) – 12; Antigua Labour Party (ALP) – 4. 

There was no declared winner in Barbuda during the 23 March 2004 poll.  The results ended in a tie and both candidates opted for fresh elections, which were held on 20 April 2004.  After this poll the Barbuda People's Movement (BPM) won the seat.

On 24 March 2004, Baldwin Spencer, leader of the United Progressive Party, was sworn in as the new Prime Minister.

Voter Turnout

Voter turnout was 91.19%.

ELECTION SNAPSHOT
Electoral Map
ELECTORAL SYSTEM
System First-past-the-post
Elected Members 17 single-member constituencies
VOTER TURNOUT
Total Valid Votes 39,447
Invalid Votes 181
Total Votes Cast 39,628
Registered Voters 43,456
Voter Turnout 91.19%
   
CRITICAL DATES
Dissolution of House Thu, 26 Feb 2004
Nomination Day Thu, 4 Mar 2004
Polling Day Tue, 23 Mar 2004
First Meeting of Parliament Mon, 29 Mar 2004 Download
POLITICAL LEADERS
  Photo Lester B. BIRD
Antigua Labour Party (ALP)
  Photo W. Baldwin SPENCER
United Progressive Party (UPP)
ELECTORAL LEGISLATION View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
The Antigua and Barbuda Constitution (1981) Download
Representation of the People's Act (1975, amended 2008) Download
Constituency Boundaries Commission Order (1984) Download
ELECTION REPORTS View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
CARICOM Electoral Observation Mission Preliminary Statement Download report
Final Report of the Commonwealth Expert Team Download report
BY THE NUMBERS
ALP
16 candidates
4 seats
16,544 votes
(41.9%)
UPP
16 candidates
12 seats
21,892 votes
(55.5%)
OTHERS
Minor
Parties & Independent Candidates
7 candidates
1 seat
1,011 votes
(2.6%)
SEATS 9 seats for a majority
ALP 4 seats (-8)
BPM
12 seats (+8) UPP
PARTY MANIFESTOS View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
Download
ALP 2004 Manifesto
Download
UPP 2004 Manifesto
Download
BPM 2004 Manifesto
SUMMARY RESULTS
  Party Code Votes Candidates Seats
Total % votes Change Number Change
  Antigua Labour Party ALP 16,544 41.94% -11.00% 16 4 -8
  United Progressive Party Winner UPP 21,892 55.50% +11.05% 16 12 +8
  Barbuda People's Movement BPM 408 1.03% -0.23% 1 1 -
  Barbuda People's Movement for Change BPMC 394 1.00% +1.00% 1 - -
  Independent Candidates IND 209 0.53% -0.54% 5 - -
  Total Valid Votes   39,447 100% - 39 17 -
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph Expand graph
ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
Constituency   Representative Party
St. John's City West   Gaston A. BROWNE Antigua Labour Party
St. John's City East   Harold E.E. LOVELL United Progressive Party
St. John's City South   Steadroy 'Cutie' BENJAMIN Antigua Labour Party
St. John's Rural West   Winston Baldwin SPENCER United Progressive Party
St. John's Rural South   Winston Vincent WILLIAMS United Progressive Party
St. John's Rural East   Leon Errol CORT United Progressive Party
St. John's Rural North   John MAGINLEY United Progressive Party
St. Mary's North   Bertrand Lemuel JOSEPH United Progressive Party
St. Mary's South   Hilson BAPTISTE United Progressive Party
All Saints East & St. Luke   Charlesworth T. SAMUEL United Progressive Party
All Saints West   Chanlah CODRINGTON United Progressive Party
St. George   Jacqui QUINM-LEANDRO United Progressive Party
St. Peter   Asot MICHAEL Antigua Labour Party
St. Phillip North   Robin YEARWOOD Antigua Labour Party
St. Phillip South   Wilmoth S. DANIEL United Progressive Party
St. Paul   Eleston ADAMS United Progressive Party
Barbuda   Trevor M. WALKER Barbuda People's Movement
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY, CANDIDATE, AND PARTY
ST. JOHN'S CITY WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,249 13 2,262 2,409 93.90%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Gaston Alphonso BROWNE Winner ALP 1,164 51.76%
  Colin V. A. DERRICK UPP 1,085 48.24%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,556 16 1,572 1,691 92.96%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Lionel Alexander HURST ALP 588 37.79%
  Harold E.E. LOVELL Winner UPP 968 62.21%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,280 12 1,292 1,432 90.22%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Steadroy 'Cutie' BENJAMIN Winner ALP 663 51.80%
  Lenworth JOHNSON UPP 617 48.20%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,395 8 3,403 3,803 89.48%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Gail CHRISTIAN ALP 1,318 38.82%
  Winston Baldwin SPENCER Winner UPP 2,077 61.18%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,687 15 2,702 3,039 88.91%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Vere BIRD Jr. ALP 1,192 44.36%
  Winston Vincent WILLIAMS Winner UPP 1,495 55.64%
  Egbert Uriah JOSEPH IND 30 1.12%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,723 13 3,736 4,104 91.03%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Lester Bryant BIRD ALP 1,767 47.46%
  Leon Errol CORT Winner UPP 1,956 52.54%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,745 9 2,754 3,023 91.10%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Osmond LAKE ALP 1,017 37.05%
  Hubert John MAGINLEY Winner UPP 1,728 62.95%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,488 13 3,501 3,885 90.12%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH ALP 1,591 45.61%
  Bertrand Lemuel JOSEPH Winner UPP 1,897 54.39%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,647 6 1,653 1,782 92.76%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Terry EPHRAM ALP 643 39.04%
  Hilson BAPTISTE Winner UPP 1,004 60.96%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS EAST & ST. LUKE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,722 16 2,738 3,074 89.07%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Johnson SOUTHWELL ALP 929 34.13%
  Charlesworth T. SAMUEL Winner UPP 1,754 64.44%
  Eustace COCHRANE IND 39 1.43%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,128 15 3,143 3,450 91.10%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Daven Clairfoster JOSEPH ALP 1,069 34.18%
  Lorencezo Chanlah CODRINGTON Winner UPP 2,001 63.97%
  Hilroy HUMPHREYS IND 58 1.85%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. GEORGE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,336 10 3,346 3,668 91.22%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Guy YEARWOOD ALP 1,212 36.33%
  Jacqui QUINN-LEANDRO Winner UPP 2,124 63.67%
  Cardinal A. KING IND 38 1.14%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PETER
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,986 13 1,999 2,181 91.66%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Asot Anthony MICHAEL Winner ALP 1,158 58.31%
  Joanne M. MASSIAH  UPP 828 41.69%
  Lennox WESTON IND 36 1.81%
  Sharlene C. WARNER-SAMUEL IND 8 0.40%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,331 8 1,339 1,500 89.27%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ALP 826 62.06%
  Francis NUNES Jr. UPP 505 37.94%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
953 2 955 1,013 94.27%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Elmore CHARLES ALP 396 41.55%
  Wilmoth S. DANIEL Winner UPP 557 58.45%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PAUL
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,307 9 2,316 2,556 90.61%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Rodney WILLIAMS ALP 1,011 43.82%
  Eleston M. ADAMS Winner UPP 1,296 56.18%
Expand graph Expand graph
BARBUDA
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
800 6 806 846 95.27%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Trevor M. WALKER BPM 400 50.00%
  Arthur NIBBS BPMC 400 50.00%
Expand graph Expand graph
BARBUDA (RUNOFF)
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
802 3 805 846 95.15%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Trevor M. WALKER Winner BPM 408 50.87%
  Arthur NIBBS BPMC 394 49.13%
Expand graph Expand graph
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY AND PARTY
Constituency  Registered Voters ALP UPP BPM BPMC IND Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Voter Turnout
St. John's City West 2,409 1,164 1,085 - - - 2,249 13 2,262 93.90%
St. John's City East 1,691 588 968 - - - 1,556 16 1,572 92.96%
St. John's City South 1,432 663 617 - - - 1,280 12 1,292 90.22%
St. John's Rural West 3,803 1,318 2,077 - - - 3,395 8 3,403 89.48%
St. John's Rural South 3,039 1,192 1,495 - - 30 2,717 15 2,732 89.90%
St. John's Rural East 4,104 1,767 1,956 - - - 3,723 13 3,736 91.03%
St. John's Rural North 3,023 1,017 1,728 - - - 2,745 9 2,754 91.10%
St. Mary's North 3,885 1,591 1,897 - - - 3,488 13 3,501 90.12%
St. Mary's South 1,782 643 1,004 - - - 1,647 6 1,653 92.76%
All Saints East & St. Luke 3,074 929 1,754 - - 39 2,722 16 2,738 89.07%
All Saints West 3,450 1,069 2,001 - - 58 3,128 15 3,143 91.10%
St. George 3,668 1,212 2,124 - - 38 3,374 10 3,384 92.26%
St. Peter 2,181 1,158 828 - - 44 2,030 13 2,043 93.67%
St. Phillip North 1,500 826 505 - - - 1,331 8 1,339 89.27%
St. Phillip South 1,013 396 557 - - - 953 2 955 94.27%
St. Paul 2,556 1,011 1,296 - - - 2,307 9 2,316 90.61%
Barbuda 846 - - 400 400 - 800 6 806 95.27%
Total 43,456 16,544 21,892 400 400 209 39,445 184 39,629 91.19%
Barbuda (run-off election of 20 April 2004) 846 - - 408 394 - 802 3 805 95.15%
Total (revised) 43,456 16,544 21,892 408 394 209 39,447 181 39,628 91.19%
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
PAST ELECTIONS learn more
 General Election Results 1951
 General Election Results 1956
 General Election Results 1960
 General Election Results 1965
 General Election Results 1971
 General Election Results 1976
 General Election Results 1980
 General Election Results 1984
 General Election Results 1989
 General Election Results 1994
 General Election Results 1999
 General Election Results 2004
 General Election Results 2009
 General Election Results 2014
 General Election Results 2018
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2018 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us