Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
Antigua and Barbuda General Election Results - 12 June 2014
Parliament Chamber, Antigua and Barbuda

General elections were held in Antigua and Barbuda on 12 June 2014.

Electoral System

The 17 elected members of the House of Representatives  were elected in single-member constituencies by first-past-the-post. There was no fixed election date in effect in Antigua and Barbuda at this time; hence, the choice of election date is the prerogative of the Prime Minister.

Background

On the night of 15 May 2014, Prime Minister Baldwin Spencer announced that the long anticipated election would be on 12 June 2014. The Writ for elections was issued by Governor-General Dame Louise Lake-Tack on Friday, 16 May 2014 paving the day for nomination day on May 21 and general elections thereafter.

Political Parties & Candidates

A total of 41 candidates contested the 2014 General Elections.  The ruling United Progressive Party (UPP) and opposition Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party (ABLP) both fielded a full slate of candidates.  The Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party (ABTLP) contested seats in five constituencies; whereas the Antigua Barbuda People’s Movement (ABPM) and Missing Link VOP contested one seat each. | Learn more about 2014 candidates

Results

After an intense campaign, the.Gaston Browne led Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party (ABLP) emerged victorious winning 14 of the 17 seats. The United Progressive Party (UPP) retained only three seats.

Voter Turnout

Voter turnout was 90.08%.

ELECTION SNAPSHOT
Electoral Map
ELECTORAL SYSTEM
System First-past-the-post
Elected Members 17 single-member constituencies
VOTER TURNOUT
Total Valid Votes 42,791
Invalid Votes 199
Total Votes Cast 42,990
Registered Voters 47,724
Voter Turnout 90.08%
   
CRITICAL DATES
Dissolution of House Fri, 16 May 2014
Nomination Day Wed, 21 May 2014
Polling Day Thu, 12 Jun 2014
First Meeting of Parliament Wed, 25 Jun 2014 Download 2014 Throne Speech
POLITICAL LEADERS
  Photo Gaston A. BROWNE
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party (ABLP)
  Photo W. Baldwin SPENCER
United Progressive Party (UPP)
ELECTORAL LEGISLATION View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
The Antigua and Barbuda Constitution (1981) Download
Representation of the People's Act (1975, amended 2008) Download
Constituency Boundaries Commission Order (1984) Download
ELECTION REPORTS View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
OAS Election Obserservers Report Download report
BY THE NUMBERS
ABLP
17 candidates
14 seats
24,238 votes
(56.6%)
UPP
16 candidates
3 seats
17,868 votes
(41.8%)
OTHERS
Minor
Parties & Independent Candidates
8 candidates
0 seats
685 votes
(1.6%)
SEATS 9 seats for a majority
ABLP 14 seats (+7)
3 seats (-6) UPP
PARTY MANIFESTOS View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
Download
ABLP 2014 Manifesto
Download
UPP 2014 Manifesto
Download
ABTLP 2014 Manifesto
SUMMARY RESULTS
  Party Code Votes Candidates Seats
Total % votes Change Number Change
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party Winner ABLP 24,238 56.64% +9.49% 17 14 +7
  United Progressive Party UPP 17,868 41.76% -9.19% 16 3 -6
  Barbuda People's Movement BPM 484 1.13% -0.01% 1 - -1
  Antigua Barbuda People's Movement ABPM 12 0.03% +0.03% 1 - -
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party ABTLP 182 0.43% +0.43% 5 - -
  Missing Link VOP MLVOP 7 0.02% +0.02% 1 - -
  Total Valid Votes   42,791 100% - 41 17 -
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph Expand graph
ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
Constituency   Representative Party
St. John's City West   Gaston A. BROWNE Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
St. John's City East   Melford NICHOLAS Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
St. John's City South   Steadroy 'Cutie' BENJAMIN Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
St. John's Rural West   Winston Baldwin SPENCER United Progressive Party
St. John's Rural South   Eustace LAKE Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
St. John's Rural East   Lester Bryant BIRD Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
St. John's Rural North   Charles FERNANDEZ Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
St. Mary's North   Molwyn M. JOSEPH Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
St. Mary's South   Samantha MARSHALL Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
All Saints East & St. Luke   Joanne M. MASSIAH United Progressive Party
All Saints West   Michael S.H. BROWNE Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
St. George   Dean JONAS Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
St. Peter   Asot MICHAEL Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
St. Phillip North   Robin YEARWOOD Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
St. Phillip South   Wilmoth S. DANIEL United Progressive Party
St. Paul   Paul Chet GREENE Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
Barbuda   Arthur NIBBS Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY, CANDIDATE, AND PARTY
ST. JOHN'S CITY WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,126 5 2,131 2,335 91.26%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Gaston Alphonso BROWNE Winner ABLP 1,394 65.57%
  Colin V. A. DERRICK UPP 732 34.43%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,476 4 1,480 1,585 93.38%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Melford NICHOLAS Winner ABLP 794 53.79&
  Harold E.E. LOVELL UPP 682 46.21%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,316 7 1,323 1,459 90.68%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Steadroy 'Cutie' BENJAMIN Winner ABLP 828 62.92%
  Mervyn RICHARDS UPP 488 37.08%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,956 22 3,978 4,493 88.54%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Londell BENJAMIN ABLP 1,963 49.62%
  Winston Baldwin SPENCER Winner UPP 1,993 50.38%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,587 10 2,597 2,924 88.82%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Eustace LAKE Winner ABLP 1,548 59.84%
  Philmore BENJAMIN UPP 1,011 39.08%
  Vere BIRD III ABTLP 28 1.08%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,700 19 3,719 4,169 89.21%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Lester Bryant BIRD Winner ABLP 2,144 57.95%
  Leon Errol CORT UPP 1,556 42.05%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,072 17 3,089 3,406 90.69%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Charles 'Max' FERNANDEZ Winner ABLP 1,860 60.55%
  Hubert John MAGINLEY UPP 1,205 39.23%
  Nigel BASCUS MLVOP 7 0.23%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,678 12 3,690 4,127 89.41%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH Winner ABLP 2,089 56.80%
  Chester HUGHES UPP 1,589 43.20%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,937 22 1,959 2,131 91.93%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Samantha MARSHALL Winner ABLP 1,009 52.09%
  Hilson BAPTISTE UPP 928 47.91%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS EAST & ST. LUKE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,074 13 3,087 3,365 91.74%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Colin JAMES ABLP 1,438 46.78%
  Joanne M. MASSIAH Winner UPP 1,624 52.83%
  Owen V. GEORGE ABPM 12 0.39%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,544 16 3,560 3,959 89.92%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Michael S.H. BROWNE Winner ABLP 1,931 54.49%
  Lorencezo Chanlah CODRINGTON UPP 1,596 45.03%
  Dayton SAMUEL ABTLP 17 0.48%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. GEORGE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
4,003 9 4,012 4,535 88.47%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Dean JONAS Winner ABLP 2,182 54.51%
  Jacqui QUINN-LEANDRO UPP 1,765 44.09%
  Kelton DALSO ABTLP 56 1.40%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PETER
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,504 22 2,526 2,849 88.66%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Asot Anthony MICHAEL Winner ABLP 1,730 69.09%
  Clephane ROBERTS UPP 722 28.83%
  Sharlene WARNER-SAMUEL ABTLP 52 2.08%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,436 10 1,446 1,580 91.52%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ABLP 951 66.23%
  Shawn NICHOLAS UPP 485 33.77%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
962 6 968 1,056 91.67%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Lennox WESTON ABLP 439 45.63%
  Wilmoth S. DANIEL Winner UPP 523 54.37%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PAUL
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,451 2 2,453 2,734 89.72%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  E. Paul 'Chet' GREEN Winner ABLP 1,453 59.28%
  Eleston M. ADAMS UPP 969 39.53%
  Shoy Gregory ATHILL  ABTLP 29 1.18%
Expand graph Expand graph
BARBUDA
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
969 3 972 1,017 95.58%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Arthur NIBBS Winner ABLP 485 50.05%
  Trevor WALKER BPM 484 49.95%
Expand graph Expand graph
SUMMARY BY CONSTITUENCY AND PARTY
Constituency  Registered Voters ABLP MLVOP Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Voter Turnout
St. John's City West 2,335 1,394 732 - - - - 2,126 5 2,131 91.26%
St. John's City East 1,585 794 682 - - - - 1,476 4 1,480 93.38%
St. John's City South 1,459 828 488 - - - - 1,316 7 1,323 90.68%
St. John's Rural West 4,493 1,963 1,993 - - - - 3,956 22 3,978 88.54%
St. John's Rural South 2,924 1,548 1,011 - - 28 - 2,587 10 2,597 88.82%
St. John's Rural East 4,169 2,144 1,556 - - - - 3,700 19 3,719 89.21%
St. John's Rural North 3,406 1,860 1,205 - - - 7 3,072 17 3,089 90.69%
St. Mary's North 4,127 2,089 1,589 - - - - 3,678 12 3,690 89.41%
St. Mary's South 2,131 1,009 928 - - - - 1,937 22 1,959 91.93%
All Saints East & St. Luke 3,365 1,438 1,624 - 12 - - 3,074 13 3,087 91.74%
All Saints West 3,959 1,931 1,596 - - 17 - 3,544 16 3,560 89.92%
St. George 4,535 2,182 1,765 - - 56 - 4,003 9 4,012 88.47%
St. Peter 2,849 1,730 722 - - 52 - 2,504 22 2,526 88.66%
St. Phillip North 1,580 951 485 - - - - 1,436 10 1,446 91.52%
St. Phillip South 1,056 439 523 - - - - 962 6 968 91.67%
St. Paul 2,734 1,453 969 - - 29 - 2,451 2 2,453 89.72%
Barbuda 1,017 485 - 484 - - - 969 3 972 95.58%
Total 47,724 24,238 17,868 484 12 182 7 42,791 199 42,990 90.08%
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission. http://www.abec.gov.ag/
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party. https://www.ablpantigua.com/
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party. https://www.facebook.com/truelabourite/
Democratic National Alliance. https://www.facebook.com/DNAAntiguaBarbuda/
United Progressive Party. www.http://unitedprogressive.party
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
PAST ELECTIONS learn more
 General Election Results 1951
 General Election Results 1956
 General Election Results 1960
 General Election Results 1965
 General Election Results 1971
 General Election Results 1976
 General Election Results 1980
 General Election Results 1984
 General Election Results 1989
 General Election Results 1994
 General Election Results 1999
 General Election Results 2004
 General Election Results 2009
 General Election Results 2014
 General Election Results 2018
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
  Democratic National Alliance
  United Progressive Party
  Barbuda People's Movement
  Go Green for Life
  Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
  Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download ABLP 2018 Manifesto
Download UPP 2018 Manifesto
Download DNA 2018 Policy Document
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2018 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us