Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Antigua Election Centre 2014 Parties Constituencies Candidates Results Past Elections Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2014 CANDIDATES 2014 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
General Election Results - 12 June 2014

Following are the results of Antigua and Barbuda General Elections for Thursday, 12 June 2014.

  • Overview
  • Summary Results
  • Detailed Results
  • Elected Representatives
  • Electoral Map
Overview

On the night of 15 May 2014, Prime Minister Baldwin Spencer announced that the long anticipated election would be on 12 June 2014. The Writ for elections was issued by Governor-General Dame Louise Lake-Tack on Friday, 16 May 2014 paving the day for nomination day on May 21 and general elections thereafter.

A total of 41 candidates contested the 2014 General Elections.  The ruling United Progressive Party (UPP) and opposition Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party (ABLP) both fielded a full slate of candidates.  The Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party (ANTLP) contested seats in five constituencies; whereas the Antigua Barbuda People’s Movement (ABPM) and Missing Link VOP contested one seat each.

After an intense campaign, the.Gaston Brown led Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party (ABLP) emerged victorious winning 14 of the 17 seats. The United Progressive Party (UPP) retained only three seats.

Critical Dates
Dissolution of Parliament Polling Day First Meeting of Parliament
Friday, May 16, 2014 Thursday, June 12, 2014 Wednesday, June 25, 2014
Summary
Party Code Votes % votes Candidates Seats
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party ABLP 24,238 56.64% 17 14
United Progressive Party UPP 17,868 41.76% 16 3
Barbuda People's Movement BPM 484 1.13% 1 0
Antigua Barbuda People's Movement ABPM 12 0.03% 1 0
Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party ABTLP 182 0.43% 5 0
Missing Link VOP MLVOP 7 0.02% 1 0
Total Valid Votes 42,791 100% 41 17
Invalid Votes 199
Total Votes Cast 42,990
Registered Voters 47,724
Voter Turnout 90.08%  
Election in Graphs
Expand graph
Expand graph
Expand graph Expand graph
Summary Results
Constituency  ABLP MLVOP
St. John's City West 2,335 1,394 732 - - - - 2,126 5 2,131 91.26%
St. John's City East 1,585 794 682 - - - - 1,476 4 1,480 93.38%
St. John's City South 1,459 828 488 - - - - 1,316 7 1,323 90.68%
St. John's Rural West 4,493 1,963 1,993 - - - - 3,956 22 3,978 88.54%
St. John's Rural South 2,924 1,548 1,011 - - 28 - 2,587 10 2,597 88.82%
St. John's Rural East 4,169 2,144 1,556 - - - - 3,700 19 3,719 89.21%
St. John's Rural North 3,406 1,860 1,205 - - - 7 3,072 17 3,089 90.69%
St. Mary's North 4,127 2,089 1,589 - - - - 3,678 12 3,690 89.41%
St. Mary's South 2,131 1,009 928 - - - - 1,937 22 1,959 91.93%
All Saints East & St. Luke 3,365 1,438 1,624 - 12 - - 3,074 13 3,087 91.74%
All Saints West 3,959 1,931 1,596 - - 17 - 3,544 16 3,560 89.92%
St. George 4,535 2,182 1,765 - - 56 - 4,003 9 4,012 88.47%
St. Peter 2,849 1,730 722 - - 52 - 2,504 22 2,526 88.66%
St. Phillip North 1,580 951 485 - - - - 1,436 10 1,446 91.52%
St. Phillip South 1,056 439 523 - - - - 962 6 968 91.67%
St. Paul 2,734 1,453 969 - - 29 - 2,451 2 2,453 89.72%
Barbuda 1,017 485 - 484 - - - 969 3 972 95.58%
Total 47,724 24,238 17,868 484 12 182 7 42,791 199 42,990 90.08%
Detailed Election Results
ST. JOHN'S CITY WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,126 5 2,131 2,335 91.26%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Gaston Alphonso BROWNE Winner ABLP 1,394 65.57%
  Colin V. A. DERRICK UPP 732 34.43%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,476 4 1,480 1,585 93.38%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Melford NICHOLAS Winner ABLP 794 53.79&
  Harold LOVELL UPP 682 46.21%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S CITY SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,316 7 1,323 1,459 90.68%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Steadroy 'Cutie' BENJAMIN Winner ABLP 828 62.92%
  Mervyn RICHARDS UPP 488 37.08%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,956 22 3,978 4,493 88.54%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Londell BENJAMIN ABLP 1,963 49.62%
  Winston Baldwin SPENCER Winner UPP 1,993 50.38%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,587 10 2,597 2,924 88.82%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Eustace LAKE Winner ABLP 1,548 59.84%
  Philmore BENJAMIN UPP 1,011 39.08%
  Vere BIRD III ABTLP 28 1.08%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL EAST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,700 19 3,719 4,169 89.21%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Lester Bryant BIRD Winner ABLP 2,144 57.95%
  Leon Errol CORT UPP 1,556 42.05%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. JOHN'S RURAL NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,072 17 3,089 3,406 90.69%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Charles 'Max' FERNANDEZ Winner ABLP 1,860 60.55%
  Hubert John MAGINLEY UPP 1,205 39.23%
  Nigel BASCUS MLVOP 7 0.23%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,678 12 3,690 4,127 89.41%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Molwyn Morgorson JOSEPH Winner ABLP 2,089 56.80%
  Chester HUGHES UPP 1,589 43.20%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. MARY'S SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,937 22 1,959 2,131 91.93%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Samantha MARSHALL Winner ABLP 1,009 52.09%
  Hilson BAPTISTE UPP 928 47.91%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS EAST & ST. LUKE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,074 13 3,087 3,365 91.74%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Colin JAMES ABLP 1,438 46.78%
  Joanne MASSIAH Winner UPP 1,624 52.83%
  Owen GEORGE ABPM 12 0.39%
Expand graph Expand graph
ALL SAINTS WEST
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
3,544 16 3,560 3,959 89.92%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Michael BROWNE Winner ABLP 1,931 54.49%
  Lorencezo Chanlah CODRINGTON UPP 1,596 45.03%
  Dayton SAMUEL ABTLP 17 0.48%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. GEORGE
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
4,003 9 4,012 4,535 88.47%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Dean JONAS Winner ABLP 2,182 54.51%
  Jacqui QUINN-LEANDRO UPP 1,765 44.09%
  Kelton DALSO ABTLP 56 1.40%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PETER
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,504 22 2,526 2,849 88.66%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Asot Anthony MICHAEL Winner ABLP 1,730 69.09%
  Clephane ROBERTS UPP 722 28.83%
  Sharlene WARNER-SAMUEL ABTLP 52 2.08%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP NORTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
1,436 10 1,446 1,580 91.52%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Robin Kensworth YEARWOOD Winner ABLP 951 66.23%
  Shawn NICHOLAS UPP 485 33.77%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PHILIP SOUTH
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
962 6 968 1,056 91.67%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Lennix WESTON ABLP 439 45.63%
  Wilmoth DANIEL Winner UPP 523 54.37%
Expand graph Expand graph
ST. PAUL
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
2,451 2 2,453 2,734 89.72%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  E. Paul 'Chet' GREEN Winner ABLP 1,453 59.28%
  Eleston M. ADAMS UPP 969 39.53%
  Shoy Gregory ATHILL  ABTLP 29 1.18%
Expand graph Expand graph
BARBUDA
View full results
Valid Votes Invalid Votes Total Votes Electors Turnout
969 3 972 1,017 95.58%
  Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
  Arthur NIBBS Winner ABLP 485 50.05%
  Trevor WALKER BPM 484 49.95%
Expand graph Expand graph
Electoral Map
Electoral Map
Key
ABLP = Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party; UPP = United Progressive Partry; ABTLP = Antigua and Barbuda True Labour Party; BPM = Barbuda Preople's Movemnet; ABPM = Antigua Barbuda People's Movement; IND = Independent Candidate; *incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Antigua and Barbuda Electoral Commission
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party (2014). www.ablp.ag
United Progressive Party (2014). www.uppantigua.com
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
PAST ELECTIONS learn more
 General Election Results 1951
 General Election Results 1956
 General Election Results 1960
 General Election Results 1965
 General Election Results 1971
 General Election Results 1976
 General Election Results 1980
 General Election Results 1984
 General Election Results 1989
 General Election Results 1994
 General Election Results 1999
 General Election Results 2004
 General Election Results 2009
 General Election Results 2014
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
ABLP Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
UPP United Progressive Party
BPM Barbuda People's Movement
ABPMBPM Antigua Barbuda People's Movement
ABTLP Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party
MLVOP Missing Link VOP
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party 2014
Download Antigua Barbuda True Labour Party 2014
Download United Progressive Party 2014
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Antigua & Barbuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Heads of State
Learn more Heads of Government
Learn more Leaders of the Opposition
Download Budget Statement 2016
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2016 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us