Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Political Parties Electoral Districts Results Past Elections Voter Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2017 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
General Election Results - 17 December 2012
Parliament Building, Bermuda

General elections were held in Bermuda on 18 July 2017 for all 36 seats in the House of Assembly using a first-past-the-post system.

After the ruling One Bermuda Alliance (OBA) lost its majority in the House of Assembly with the resignation of two MPs to sit as independents, the opposition Progressive Labour Party (PLP) proposed a vote of no-confidence which was scheduled for 9 June 2017. Premier Michael Dunkley pre-empted the vote on 8 June 2017 by asking the Governor to dissolve the House and call an election for 18 July 2017.

Political Parties & Candidates

Nomination Day was 4 July 207. A total of 77 candidates from two parties contested the election, with the One Bermuda Alliance (OBA) and the Progressive Labour Party (PLP) each presenting a full slate of 36 candidate. There were also 5 independent candidates.

Results

The result was a victory for the Progressive Labour Party (PLP), led by David Burt, which won 24 of the 36 seats in the House of Assembly. The One Bermuda Alliance (OBA) led by incumbent Premier Michael Dunkley won the remaining 12 seats.

Voter Turnout

Voter turnout was 73.98%

ELECTION SNAPSHOT
Expand Map
ELECTORAL SYSTEM
System First-past-the-post
Elected Members 36 single-member constituencies
VOTER TURNOUT
Total Valid Votes 34,060
Invalid Votes -
Total Votes Cast 34,060
Registered Voters 46,669
Voter Turnout 72.98%
   
CRITICAL DATES
Dissolution of House Fri, 9 Nov 2012
Nomination Day Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Polling Day Wed, 12 Dec 2012
First Meeting of Parliament Fri, 8 Feb 2013 Download 2008 Throne Speech
POLITICAL LEADERS
  Photo David BURT
Progressive Labour Party (PLP)
  Photo Michael DUNKLEY
One Bermuda Alliance (OBA)
RELATED RESOURCES
Bermuda Constitution Order (1968) Download report
Parliamentary Election Act (1978) Download report
Parliamentary Election Rules (1979) Download report
BY THE NUMBERS
PLP
36 candidates
24 seats
20,059 votes
(58.9%)
OBA
36 candidates
12 seats
3,832 votes
(40.6%)
OTHERS
Independent Candidates
5 candidates
0 seats
169 votes
(0.5%)
SEATS 19 seats for a majority
PLP 24 seats (+7)
12 seats (-7) OBA
PARTY PLATFORMS View all Members of Parliament of Barbados
Download
PLP 2017 Platform
Download
OBA 2017 Platform
 
SUMMARY RESULTS
  Party Code Votes Candidates Seats
Total % votes Change Number Change
  Progressive Labour Party Winner PLP 20,059 58.89% +12.82% 36 24 +7
  One Bermuda Alliance OBA 3,832 40.61% -11.07% 36 12 -7
  Independent Candidates IND 169 0.50% -1.764% 5 0 -
  Total   30,862 100% - 77 36 -
RESULTS BY CONSTITUENCY
Expand Map
Constituency 1 : St George's North
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Kenneth Bascome   OBA 365 38.22%
Renee Ming Winner   PLP 590 61.78%
Constituency 2 : St George's West
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Nandi Outerbridge   OBA 360 34.29%
Kim Swan Winner   PLP 690 65.71%
Constituency 3 : St David's
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Andrea Moniz-DeSouza   OBA 228 23.63%
Lovitta Foggo Winner   PLP 737 76.37%
Constituency 4 : St George's South
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Suzann Roberts-Holshouser   OBA 429 39.69%
Tinee Furbert Winner   PLP 652 60.31%
Constituency 5 : Hamilton East
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Peter Barrett   OBA 192 19.20%
Derrick Burgess Winner   PLP 808 80.80%
Constituency 6 : Hamilton West
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Simone Barton   OBA 281 28.79%
Wayne Furbert Winner   PLP 635 65.06%
Thaddeus Hollis   IND 60 6.15%
Constituency 7 : Hamilton South
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Sylvan Richards Winner   OBA 486 51.10%
Anthony Richardson   PLP 465 48.90%
Constituency 8 : Smith's South
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Cole Simons Winner   OBA 729 71.61%
Roseanne Tucker   PLP 274 26.92%
Gershywn Smith   IND 15 1.47%
Constituency 9 : Smith's West
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Trevor Moniz Winner   OBA 540 57.14%
Vance Campbell   PLP 405 42.86%
Constituency 10 : Smith's North
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Michael Dunkley Winner   OBA 497 52.26%
Ernest Peets Jr   PLP 454 47.74%
Constituency 11 : Devonshire East
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Bob Richards   OBA 419 44.96%
Christopher Famous Winner   PLP 513 55.04%
Constituency 12 : Devonshire South Central
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Craig Cannonier Winner   OBA 743 83.02%
George Scott   PLP 152 16.98%
Constituency 13 : Devonshire North Central
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Fabian Minors   OBA 337 35.36%
Diallo Rabain Winner   PLP 616 64.64%
Constituency 14 : Devonshire North West
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Glen Smith   OBA 385 38.73%
Wayne Caines Winner   PLP 568 57.14%
Paula Cox   IND 41 4.12%
Constituency 15 : Pembroke East
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Scott Stewart   OBA 73 9.06%
Walter Roban Winner   PLP 733 90.94%
Constituency 16 : Pembroke East Central
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Lynne Woolridge   OBA 58 6.61%
Michael Weeks Winner   PLP 820 93.39%
Constituency 17 : Pembroke Central
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Andrew Simons   OBA 283 34.39%
Walton Brown Winner   PLP 540 65.61%
Constituency 18 : Pembroke West Central
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Nick Kempe   OBA 326 33.78%
David Burt Winner   PLP 639 66.22%
Constituency 19 : Pembroke West
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Jeanne Atherden Winner   OBA 502 56.98%
Jason Hayward   PLP 379 43.02%
Constituency 20 : Pembroke South West
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Susan Jackson Winner   OBA 650 78.69%
Graham Maule   PLP 176 21.31%
Constituency 21 : Pembroke South East
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Rodney Smith   OBA 228 28.50%
Rolfe Commissiong Winner   PLP 538 67.25%
Elmore Warren   IND 34 4.25%
Constituency 22 : Paget East
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Grant Gibbons Winner   OBA 704 63.94%
Curtis Richardson   PLP 397 36.06%
Constituency 23 : Paget West
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Patricia Gordon-Pamplin Winner   OBA 645 67.05%
Emilygail Dill   PLP 317 32.95%
Constituency 24 : Warwick South East
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Nalton Brangman   OBA 334 31.60%
Lawrence Scott Winner   PLP 723 68.40%
Constituency 25 : Warwick North East
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Jeff Baron Winner   OBA 493 53.53%
Kathy Simmons   PLP 428 46.47%
Constituency 26 : Warwick South Central
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Robyn Swan   OBA 192 20.96%
Neville Tyrrell Winner   PLP 724 79.04%
Constituency 27 : Warwick North Central
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Sheila Gomez   OBA 338 33.83%
David Burch Winner   PLP 661 66.17%
Constituency 28 : Warwick West
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Jeff Sousa   OBA 518 49.43%
Dennis Lister III Winner   PLP 530 50.57%
Constituency 29 : Southampton East
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Winfield Todd   OBA 145 16.65%
Zane DeSilva Winner   PLP 726 83.35%
Constituency 30 : Southampton East Central
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Leah Scott Winner   OBA 516 52.71%
Quinton Butterfield   PLP 463 47.29%
Constituency 31 : Southampton West Central
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Ben Smith Winner   OBA 506 52.52%
Crystal Caesar   PLP 457 47.46%
Constituency 32 : Southampton West
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Charlie Swan   OBA 263 28.37%
Scott Simmons Winner   PLP 645 69.58%
Christina Storey   IND 19 2.05%
Constituency 33 : Sandys South
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Georgia Marshall   OBA 339 34.14%
Jamahl Simmons Winner   PLP 653 65.83%
Constituency 34 : Sandys South Central
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Ed Bailey   OBA 170 18.89%
Kim Wilson Winner   PLP 730 81.11%
Constituency 35 : Sandys North Central
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Michael Swan   OBA 261 28.84%
Dennis Lister Winner   PLP 644 71.16%
Constituency 36 : Sandys North
Candidate Name   Party Votes % Votes
Ray Charlton   OBA 297 33.98%
Michael Scott Winner   PLP 577 66.02%
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
 PAST ELECTIONS learn more
   General Election Results 1963
   General Election Results 1968
   General Election Results 1972
   General Election Results 1976
   General Election Results 1980
   General Election Results 1983
   General Election Results 1985
   General Election Results 1989
   General Election Results 1993
   General Election Results 1998
   General Election Results 2003
   General Election Results 2007
   General Election Results 2012
   General Election Results 2017
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  One Bermuda Alliance
  Progressive Labour Party
 PARTY 2017 PLATFORMS learn more
Download OBA 2017 Platform
Download PLP 2017 Platform
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Bermuda Knowledge Centre
Learn more Bermuda Heads of State
Learn more Bermuda Heads of Government
Learn more Bermuda Leaders of the Opposition
Download Budget Statement 2017
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Constituency Registered PLP OBA IND Total Valid Invalid Votes Total Votes Turnout
St. George's North 1,273 590 365 955 - 955 75.02%
St. George's West 1,410 690 360 1,050 - 1,050 74.47%
St. David's 1,418 737 228 965 - 965 68.05%
St. George's South 1,453 652 429 1,081 - 1,081 74.40%
Hamilton East 1,336 808 192 1,000 - 1,000 74.85%
Hamilton West 1,268 635 281 60 976 - 976 76.97%
Hamilton South 1,298 465 486 951 - 951 73.27%
Smith's South 1,341 274 729 15 1,018 - 1,018 75.91%
Smith's West 1,274 405 540 945 - 945 74.18%
Smith's North 1,261 454 497 951 - 951 75.42%
Devonshire East 1,234 513 419 932 - 932 75.53%
Devonshire South Central 1,241 152 743 895 - 895 72.12%
Devonshire North Central 1,274 616 337 953 - 953 74.80%
Devonshire North West 1,259 568 385 41 994 - 994 78.95%
Pembroke East 1,150 733 73 806 - 806 70.09%
Pembroke East Central 1,264 820 58 878 - 878 69.46%
Pembroke Central 1,145 540 283 823 - 823 71.88%
Pembroke West Central 1,251 639 326 965 - 965 77.14%
Pembroke West 1,231 379 502 881 - 881 71.57%
Pembroke South West 1,190 176 650 826 - 826 69.41%
Pembroke South East 1,222 538 228 34 800 - 800 65.47%
Paget East 1,477 397 704 1,101 - 1,101 74.54%
Paget West 1,375 317 645 962 - 962 69.96%
Warwick South East 1,433 723 334 1,057 - 1,057 73.76%
Warwick North East 1,256 428 493 921 - 921 73.33%
Warwick South Central 1,274 724 192 916 - 916 71.90%
Warwick North Central 1,283 661 338 999 - 999 77.86%
Warwick West 1,379 530 518 1,048 - 1,048 76.00%
Southampton East 242 726 145 871 - 871 359.92%
Southampton East Central 1,371 463 516 979 - 979 71.41%
Southampton West Central 1,324 457 506 963 - 963 72.73%
Southampton West 1,278 645 263 19 927 - 927 72.54%
Sandys South 1,403 653 339 992 - 992 70.71%
Sandys South Central 1,240 730 170 900 - 900 72.58%
Sandys North Central 1,287 644 261 905 - 905 70.32%
Sandys North 1,254 577 297 874 - 874 69.70%
Total 45,669 20,059 13,832 169 34,060 0 34,060 74.58%
Key
OBA = One Bermuda Alliance; PLP = Progressive Labour Party; IND = Inpendent candidate; * Incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Bermuda Parliamentary Registry Office
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2017 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us