Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Anguilla Election Centre 2015 Political Parties Electoral Districts Candidates Results Past Elections Voter Education
HOME PARTIES CONSTITUENCIES 2018 CANDIDATES 2018 RESULTS PAST EDUCATION
St. George South East
CONSTITUENCY SNAPSHOP View all constituencies
Constituency Map
Polling Divisions 10
Registered Electors (20 Feb 2018) 4,939
CONSTITUENCY BOUNDARIES
The part of the Parish of Saint George bounded on the North by the Saint David Main Road and the boundary of the town of Saint George from the junction of the Tempe Main Road and the Saint David Main Road along Lowthers Road thence along the Saint George’s – Calivigny Road to the Southern Gate of the Botanical Gardens; on the West and South by the North-Western boundary of the constituency of Saint George South; and on the East by part of the boundary between the point where the Calivigny/Westerhall Main Road crosses the Chemin River.
2018 CANDIDATES View all 2018 candidates
   NDC
Learn more about candidate
Franka
ALEXIS-BERNARDIINE
National Democratic Congress
   NNP
Learn more about candidate
Gregory Clarence
BOWEN*
winner
New National Party
   GEM
Learn more about candidate
Rosemarie Rohila
RAJWANT
Grenada Empowerment Movement
   TPP
Learn more about candidate
Kevin Marlon B.
PETERKIN
The Progressive Party
   GRP
Learn more about candidate
Dennyka
CHECKLEY
Grenada Renaissance Party
 
REPRESENTATIVES
1972   Armond WILLIAMS Grenada United Labour Party 63.33%
1976   Maurice BISHOP New Jewel Movement 52.13%
1984   Francis R. ALEXIS New National Party 66.01%
1990   Francis R. ALEXIS National Democratic Congress 50.86%
1995   Francis R. ALEXIS National Democratic Congress 44.56%
1999   Gregory Clarence BOWEN New National Party 60.46%
2003   Gregory Clarence BOWEN New National Party 48.15%
2008   Ignatiaus Karl HOOD National Democratic Congress 52.64%
2013   Gregory Clarence BOWEN New National Party 57.36%
2018   Gregory Clarence BOWEN New National Party 59.24%
CONSTITUENCY TIMELINE View all election results
Tuesday
13 Mar 2018
View full results for general election
Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
Franka E.R. ALEXIS-BERNADINE NDC 1,430 40.28%
Gregory Clarence BOWEN winner NNP 2,103 59.24%
Dennyka CHECKLEY GRP 2 0.06%
Kevin Marlon B. PETERKIN TPP 7 0.20%
Rosemarie Rohilia RAJWANT GEM 8 0.23%
Tuesday
19 Feb 2013
View full results for general election
Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
Randal Montgomery ROBINSON NDC 1,508 41.19%
Gregory Clarence BOWEN winner NNP 2,100 57.36%
Ferron Curlan LOWE NUF 50 1.37%
Abdurraheem A. JONES MIC 3 0.08%
Tuesday
8 Jul 2008
View full results for general election
Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
Francis R. ALEXIS ULP 73 2.02%
Gregory C. BOWEN NNP 1,639 45.34%
Ignatiaus K. HOOD winner NDC 1,903 52.64%
Thursday
27 Nov 2003
View full results for general election
Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
Francis R. ALEXIS PLM 543 17.92%
Gregory C. BOWEN Winner NNP 1,459 48.15%
Norman DeSOUZA GULP 70 2.31%
David LAMBERT NDC 958 31.62%
Monday
18 Jan 1999
View full results for general election
Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
Francis R. ALEXIS GULP/UL 1,043 38.36%
Eunice BELFON GOD 3 0.11%
Gregory BOWEN Winner NNP 1,644 60.46%
Claudius B. LINDSAY MBPM 29 1.07%
Tuesday
20 Jun 1995
View full results for general election
Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
Francis R. ALEXIS Winner NDC 1,196 44.56%
Gregory BOWEN NNP 774 28.84%
Lincoln ST. LOUIS GULP 630 23.47%
Gordon WILLIAMS NP 36 1.34%
Brian LINDSAY MBPM 48 1.79%
Tuesday
13 Mar 1990
View full results for general election
Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
Francis R. ALEXIS Winner NDC 1,214 50.86%
Joseph S. CHARTER MBPM 43 1.80%
Norman J. DeSOUZA GULP 585 24.51%
Robert C. GRANT NNP 253 10.60%
Joseph H. ROBINSON NP 292 12.23%
Monday
3 Dec 1984
View full results for general election
Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
Francis R. ALEXIS Winner NNP 1,674 66.01%
Gregory A. HERCULES GULP 642 25.32%
Bernard K. RADIX MBPM 220 8.68%
Tuesday
7 Dec 1976
View full results for general election
Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
Maurice BISHOP Winner NJM 1,319 52.13%
Norman DeDOUSA GULP 1,211 47.87%
Monday
28 Feb 1972
View full results for general election
Candidate Party Total Votes % votes
Armond WILLIAMS Winner GULP 1,328 63.33%
Gordon RENWICK GNP 769 36.67%
POLLING STATIONS 2013
Code Location
K01 Gazebo – Botanical Gardens
K02 Small Axe Bar – Springs
K03 Wilfred Ross’ Residence – Calivigny
K04 St. Paul’s Anglican Pre School – Ground Floor
K05 Mrs. Alexander’s Shop – St. Paul’s
K06 Stephen Gellineau’s Shop – Hope Vale
K07 La Borie Community Centre
K08 Marian Community Centre
K09 NADMA Office – Richmond Hill
K10 Morne Jaloux R.C. School
SPS St. Paul’s Police Station
Key
NNP = New National Party; NDC = New Democratic Congress; GEM = Grenada Empowerment Movement; GPM = Grenada Progressive Movement; GRP = Grenada Renaissance Party; GUPM = Grenada United Patriotic Movement; TLP = The Liberal Partry; TPP= The Progress Party; ULP = United Labour Platform; GULP = Grenada United Labour Platform; PLM = People's Labour Movement; GOD = Good Old Democracy; MBPM = Maurice Bishop Patriotic Movement; URP = United Republican Party; CDLP = Christian Democratic Labour Party; GFLP = Grenada Federated Labour Party;IND = Independent; * Incumbent; ** Political Leader
Sources
Grenada Parliamentary Elections Office
Electoral Office of St. Vincent and The Grenadines
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
 SEARCH CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS
 CONSTITUENCIES learn more
  Carriacou & Petite Martinique
  St. Andrew North East
  St. Andrew North West
  St. Andrew South East
  St. Andrew South West
  St. David
  St. George North East
  St. George North West
  St. George South
  St. George South East
  St. John
  St. Mark
  St. Patrick East
  St. Patrick West
  Town of St. George
 POLITICAL PARTIES learn more
  National Democratic Congress (NDC)
  New National Party (NNP)
  Grenada Empowerment Movement (GEM)
  Grenada Progressive Movement (GPM)
  Grenada Renaissance Party (GRP)
  Grenada United Patriotic Movement (GUPM)
  The Liberal Party (TLP)
  The Progress Party (TPP)
 PARTY MANIFESTOS learn more
Download NDC 2018 Manifesto
Download NNP 2018 Manifesto
Download GEM 2018 Manifesto
Download TPP 2018 Manifesto
 POPULAR RESOURCES learn more
Download Grenada Knowledge Centre
Learn more Grenada Heads of State
Learn more Grenada Heads of Government
Learn more Grenada Leaders of the Opposition
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2019 Knowledgewalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us