Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Ervin Knowles
(17 May 1934 – 20 January 2019)
spacer
Ervin K. Knowles
Former Cabinet Minister, Commonwealth of the Bahamas

Ervin K. Knowles was a Bahamian politician and former Cabinet Minister.

Early life and education

Ervin Knowles was born on 17 May 1934 in Nassau, The Bahamas to Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Knowles. He attended Eastern Junior and Senior Schools and Saint John’s College in Nassau.

Career

A building contractor and land developer, Knowles was first elected to Parliament in 1977 as a member of the Bahamian Democratic Party (BDP) but resigned from the party in June 1978.  He later became a member of the Progressive Liberal Party and was elected the Member of Parliament for the Cat Island constituency in the General Election of 1982.

In the 19 June 1987 General Election, he retained his Cat Island seat.  He was subsequently appointed Minister of Agriculture, Trade and Industry and Chairman of the Bahamas Agricultural and Industrial Corporation.  Knowles also served as chairman of both the Port Authority of New Providence and the Bahamas Electricity Corporation.

He resigned as Minister of Agriculture, Trade and Industry on 28 March 1990, and as a Member of Parliament on 20 November 1991.

He was appointed Bahamas Ambassador to the Republic of China (Taiwan) in February 1992.

Personal life

An Anglican, Knowles was married to the former Stella Symonette of and they had three sons and three daughters - Tina-Marie Knowles, Ervin (Pepe) Knowles, Teri Bethel, Enrique Knowles, Tietchka Vanderpool-Wallace and Emile Knowles.

Death

Knowles died on 20 January 2019, aged 84.  His funeral service was held on 2 February 2019 at Bahamas Faith Ministries, Carmichael Road, followed by cremation.

Sources

https://znsbahamas.com/2019/01/22/the-late-mr-ervin-knowles-former-cabinet-minister-and-parliamentarian-biography/

http://jonesbahamas.com/ervin-knowles-dies-at-84/

Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
Photo
QUICK FACTS
spacer
Occupation Politician
spacer
Date of Birth 17 May 1934
Place of Birth Nassau, The Bahamas
spacer
Date of Death 20 January 2019 (aged 84)
Place of Birth The Bahamas
spacer
Notable Accomplishments
Former Cabinet Minister
RELATED RESOURCES
spacer
Country profile The Bahamas
POLITICAL AFFILIATION
spacer
Progressive Liberal Party
 BROWSE BIOGRAPHY learn more
 SELECT BIOGRAPHIES BY COUNTRY

 Caribbean Leaders
 Caribbean Nobel Laureates
 Women in Caribbean Politics
 National Heroes
 Order of the Caribbean Community Recipients
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2019 KnowledgeWalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us