Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Asot Anthony Michael
(1969 - )
spacer

The Hon. Asot Anthony Michael, MP
Cabinet Minister, Antigua and Barbuda

Asot Michael is an Antiguan parliamentarian and Cabinet Minister. Michael is the current parliamentary representative for St. Peter for the Antiga and Barbuda Labour Party.

Early life and education

Asot Antony Michael was born in Guadeloupe, French West Indies, on December 1969 into a politically active family. His family had immigrated to the Caribbean nearly a half century ago, escaping the war-ravaged and poverty-ridden Middle East. His grandfather worked to build a better life for his family, making sure that each of his children had the opportunities he did not. Michael’s father and uncles all grew up to be extremely successful and politically active.

He received his secondary education at St. Joseph’s Academy, St. John’s, Antigua (1982-1986). He went on to Barry University (1986-1989) graduating in 1989 with Honors in Business Administration with a double major in Economics and Finance, and having made the Dean's list twice and President's list once. He also hold a MBA from the University of Miami (1990-1991).

After his studies, Michael returned to Antigua to work in the family business, Asot’s Arcade, named for his late grandfather.

Career

In 1995, Michael took up his first position in government as the Special Administrative Assistant to the Honorable Lester Bird, then-Prime Minister. He quickly climbed the ranks and was eventually appointed Bird’s Chief of Staff. After that promising start, Michael was appointed a Government Senator, as well as Minister of State, responsible for Public Works, Communications, Insurance, Energy and St. John’s Development Corporation. He continued in this role until 2001, when he was appointed Minister of Finance and Leader of Government Business in the Senate.

Michael succesfully retained the St. Peter seat in the 12 June 2014 general election. On 18 June 2014, Michael was appointed Minister of Tourism, Economic Development, Investment, and Energy. On 23 October 2017, Prime Minister Gaston Browne announced that he had advised Governor-General, Sir Rodney Williams to revoke immediately Michael's Cabinet appointment pending the outcome of his arrest in London. Michael was subsequently released.

Michael secured a fourth term in the 2018 election and was appointed Minister of Investment and Trade on 22 March 2018.

ELECTION TIMELINE
Year District Party Votes % votes Result Notes
2018 St. Peter Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party 1,736 73.90% Won 4th Term
2014 St. Peter Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party 1,730 69.09% Won 3rd Term
2009 St. Peter Antigua Labour Party 1,588 63.24% Won 2nd Term
2004 St. Peter Antigua Labour Party 1,158 58.31% Won 1st Term
PARLIAMENTARY TIMELINE
Post Chamber Party Date
MP for St. Peter House of Representatives ALP/ABLP 23 Mar 2004 - present
Leader of Government Business Senate ALP May 1999 - June 2003
PORTFOLIOS
Post Date
Minister of Investment and Trade 2 Mar 2018 - present
Minister of Tourism, Economic Development, Investment, and Energy 18 Jun 2014 - 23 Oct 2017
Minister of Public Works, Communication and Insurance; Minister of State in the Office of the Prime Minister with Special Responsibility for Finance 8 Jan 2001 - 25 Jun 2003
Minister of Public Works, Communication and Insurance 12 Mar 1999 - 7 Jan 2001
Chief of Staff in the Office of the Prime Minister 1997 - 2000
Sources
http://www.ab.gov.ag/
http://asotmichael.org/AsotMichal.aspx
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
Asot Anthony Michael
QUICK FACTS
spacer
Occupation Politician
spacer
Date of Birth December 1969
Place of Birth Guadeloupe
spacer
Notable Accomplishments
Current parliamentarian and Cabinet Minister
RELATED RESOURCES
spacer
Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda
Antigua and Barbuda Cabinet
POLITICAL AFFILIATION
spacer
Antigua and Barbuda Labour Party
 BROWSE BIOGRAPHY learn more
 SELECT BIOGRAPHIES BY COUNTRY

 Caribbean Leaders
 Caribbean Nobel Laureates
 Women in Caribbean Politics
 National Heroes
 Order of the Caribbean Community Recipients
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2019 KnowledgeWalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us