Updated: View Site Map Site Map
James Royer Jr.
(7 July 1928 – 21 September 2019)
spacer
James Clayton Royer Jr.
Former Member of Parliament, Commonwealth of Dominica

James Clayton Royer Jr was a Dominican politician and former Member of Parliament.

Early life and education

James Clayton Royer Jr was born in Roseau on 7 July 1928 and later educated at the St. Mary’s Academy. He went to the Algonquin College in Canada graduating as a certified accountant. Before going on to pursue studies, he was a teacher at the Salisbury Government School for a short period and was also employed at Geest Industries in Dominica and St. Lucia.

Career

Upon his return to Dominica from studies Mr. Royer was appointed accountant at the Dominica Agriculture Marketing Board, to be later elevated to the position of general manager.

Royer was an active member of the credit union movement on island being a founding member of the Dominica Credit Union Society and a member of the Dominica Credit Union League.

Royer represented the Sailsbury constituency for the Dominica Freedom Party (DFP) in the House of Assembly from August 1985 to April 1990.

Personal life

Royer was predeceased by his wife, Geraldine and was the father of eight children.

Death

Royer died on 21 September 2019 at the age of 91.  He was accorded an official funeral on Friday, 4 October 2019 at the St. Theresa Roman Catholic Church in Salisbury followed by internment at the St. Theresa Roman Catholic Cemetery.

Sources

https://www.dominicavibes.dm/news-259650/

Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published). Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
QUICK FACTS
spacer
Occupation Politician
spacer
Date of Birth 7 July 1928
Place of Birth Dominica
spacer
Date of Death 21 September 2019 (aged 91)
Place of Death Dominica
spacer
Notable Accomplishments
Former Member of Parliament, Dominica
RELATED RESOURCES
spacer
Dominica Dominica
POLITICAL AFFILIATION
spacer
Dominica Freedom Party
 BROWSE BIOGRAPHY learn more
 SELECT BIOGRAPHIES BY COUNTRY

 Caribbean Leaders
 Caribbean Nobel Laureates
 Women in Caribbean Politics
 National Heroes
 Order of the Caribbean Community Recipients
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2019 KnowledgeWalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us