Updated: View Site Map Site Map
Wilmurt Shillingford
(27 January 1948 - 26 February 2017)
spacer
Wilmurt Tilson Shillingford
Former Parliamentarian, Dominica

Wilmurt Tilson Shillingford was a Dominican politician and former parliamentarian.

Early life and education

Wilmurt Tilson Shillingford was born in St. Joseph on January 27, 1948. He was educated at the St. Joseph Government School, then the Dominica Grammar School. 

Career

Shillingford  became the Member of Parliament for the St. Joseph constituency, winning that seat for the Dominica Freedom Party following a by-election in the St. Joseph constituency on 9 May 1986. He took the Oath and officially became the Member of Parliament for the St. Joseph constituency on 28 May 1986.

Shillingford served in the Parliament of Dominica from 26 May 1986 to 30 April 1990. He was also appointed a member of the Public Accounts Committee until 30 April 1990 when the Parliament was dissolved.

Personal life

Shillingford was married to wife Beverley Shillingford. He was the father of three daughters - Ann, Nadine, Tamica; and two sons - Andy, Mitchel.

Death

Shillingford died on 26 February 2017 in Orllando, Florida, USA, aged 69. He was accorded an Official Funeral at the St. Joseph Playing Field, Dominica, on Monday, 20 March 2017. His body was laid to rest at the St. Joseph Roman Catholic Cemetery.

Sources
http://dominicanewsonline.com/news/homepage/news/human-interest/former-st-joseph-mp-gets-official-funeral/
Fact Check
We strive for accuracy and fairness. If you see something that doesn't look right, or if you would like to share additional information on the topic, kindly contact us!
How to Reference Our Site
To reference our site, please use the following as a general guideline.
APA: KnowledgeWalk Institute. (Date Published).Title of Web Page. Retrieved from (URL)
MLA: "Title of Web Page." caribbeanelections.com. KnowledgeWalk Institute, (date published). Web. Date Accessed.
Chicago: "Title of Web Page," KnowledgeWalk Institute, last modified (date), URL.
Photo
QUICK FACTS
spacer
Occupation Politician
spacer
Date of Birth 27 January 1948
Place of Birth St. Joseph, Dominica
spacer
Date of Death 26 February 2017 (aged 69)
Place of Death Orlando, Florida, USA
spacer
Notable Accomplishments
Former Parliamentarian, Dominica
RELATED RESOURCES
spacer
Dominica Dominica
POLITICAL AFFILIATION
spacer
Dominica Freedom Party
 BROWSE BIOGRAPHY learn more
 SELECT BIOGRAPHIES BY COUNTRY

 Caribbean Leaders
 Caribbean Nobel Laureates
 Women in Caribbean Politics
 National Heroes
 Order of the Caribbean Community Recipients
 ABOUT CARIBBEAN ELECTIONS learn more
Caribbean Elections
Caribbean Elections provides comprehensive information on the electoral process, politics, and citizenship in the Caribbean. The portal includes election data and resources for the public, teachers, students, and researchers.
Learn more about CE»
Visit KnowledgeWalk Institute © 2008-2017 KnowledgeWalk Institute. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Statement | Terms of Use  | Advertise With Us | About Us | Contact Us